?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ooh my little Sithly one, Sithly one.
When you gonna kill more Jedi, Darana?
Ooh you make my Empire run, my Empire run.
From your fancy ship of the line, Darana...

- to the tune of "My Sharona" (no apologies at all to The Knack - see how that works, deire?)

The Rooster has landed! (Or something like that.)
DaranaCon actually got underway on Thursday as masteralida drove out and darana and phawkwood flew. These three called me and masteralida and darana left messages on my mobile phone (whose voicemail I normally check twice a month, but for the anomaly that my phone started vibrating off the clip during CIS 830 lecture). I called back after class, and things were off to a rollicking start! (As much as they could be with only half the contingent.)

chevronsha, the ever-gracious hostess, met up with them on Friday afternoon, and after a goodly 12-hour drive, lonsolo, deire, queenmidalah, and ldymlissa arrived.

Last night, miajesbar and I called and talked to all 8 of the gang on the first night.
A bit of rum was consumed...
Yarr!
(Yeah, that's the first +4 I've ever used.)

As for the webcam and our conversation with the vert slighty drunkn folks, let's just say that some people qian4 da3 ai2: "owe a paddling received", i.e., are overdue for a(nother) trasking. And remember, kids:

phawkwood : deire :: tamf : istari_ala

only it was a gladd1 of rum and not dinner. And so the Wheeeenh was born to go along with the Bha.

1 I find this tyope aesthetically pleasing, so I'm keeping it. A gladd must surely be a glass filled with some yummy drink, salubrious or inebrious.

--
Banazîr

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
gondhir
Mar. 25th, 2004 08:36 am (UTC)
humans : chimpanzees :: dwarves : elves
banazir
Mar. 25th, 2004 09:44 am (UTC)
Analogy
humans : chimpanzees :: dwarves : elves
Yes.
And laso:
humans : chimpanzees :: hobbits : dwarves

--
Banazir
gondhir
Mar. 25th, 2004 11:58 am (UTC)
Re: Analogy
Sorry, yours is obviously inappropriate.
Re: Analogy - banazir - Mar. 25th, 2004 12:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Analogy - gondhir - Mar. 25th, 2004 12:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Analogy - banazir - Mar. 25th, 2004 12:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Analogy - gondhir - Mar. 25th, 2004 01:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
Motion for TEUNC - banazir - Mar. 25th, 2004 08:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
banazir
Mar. 25th, 2004 09:43 am (UTC)
Opacity
?
Am I rilly that opaque? :-P
phawkwood nicked deire's drink and it became a famos DaranaCon anecdote for the ages;
tamf nicked istari_ala's din-din and it became a famos TEUNCmoot anecdote for the ages.

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
Re: Opacity - banazir - Mar. 25th, 2004 12:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Opacity - gondhir - Mar. 25th, 2004 12:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Opacity - banazir - Mar. 25th, 2004 12:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Re: Opacity - banazir - Mar. 25th, 2004 01:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Re: Opacity - banazir - Mar. 26th, 2004 01:26 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Opacity - helenhal - Mar. 26th, 2004 09:12 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Opacity - gondhir - Mar. 26th, 2004 10:46 am (UTC) - Expand
The WIZARD of Menlo Park - banazir - Mar. 26th, 2004 07:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
miajesbar
Mar. 25th, 2004 06:06 pm (UTC)
Last night, misajesbar and I called

Cool! I'm misajesbar now? I feel a Jar Jar moment coming on...
banazir
Mar. 26th, 2004 01:24 am (UTC)
No Gunganese in the blog! Not the blog!
Cool! I'm misajesbar now?
LOL! (That'll teach me to post at 0500, o clone-sister.)
Meesa Jesbar.
Jes Bar Binks (auugh!)

I feel a Jar Jar moment coming on...
*pulls and ROTK-Sam*
NOOOOoooooooooooo!
(No, that doesn't alter one's paternity or save one's Jedi master from a mortal blow, but perhaps it will startle the Gunguns into silence. Oh, who am I kidding?)

--
Banazir
miajesbar
Mar. 26th, 2004 10:13 pm (UTC)
Re: No Gunganese in the blog! Not the blog!
Meesa Jesbar.
Jes Bar Binks (auugh!)


LOL! Frighteningly scary how well it works, isn't it?

*pulls and ROTK-Sam*
NOOOOoooooooooooo!
(No, that doesn't alter one's paternity or save one's Jedi master from a mortal blow, but perhaps it will startle the Gunguns into silence. Oh, who am I kidding?)


Hmmm...."that doesn't alter one's paternity or save one's Jedi master from a mortal blow", I think you should add "or stop your best friend from putting on an all-powerful piece of jewelry." ;)

Or...maybe Sam's not telling Frodo nooo, don't put it on, maybe Sam wanted the ring for himself!!
banazir
Mar. 26th, 2004 10:21 pm (UTC)
Re: No Gunganese in the blog! Not the blog!
LOL! Frighteningly scary how well it works, isn't it?
Yousa haven no idea!

Hmmm...."that doesn't alter one's paternity or save one's Jedi master from a mortal blow", I think you should add "or stop your best friend from putting on an all-powerful piece of jewelry." ;)
Ooh, you're good!

Or...maybe Sam's not telling Frodo nooo, don't put it on, maybe Sam wanted the ring for himself!!
*psaaaaaag*
Meesa Jesbar, my surprised at yousa!

--
Banazir
Re: No Gunganese in the blog! Not the blog! - miajesbar - Mar. 26th, 2004 10:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: No Gunganese in the blog! Not the blog! - banazir - Mar. 27th, 2004 12:37 am (UTC) - Expand
masteralida
Mar. 26th, 2004 12:07 pm (UTC)
Cool! I'm misajesbar now? I feel a Jar Jar moment coming on...

sound of lightsaber igniting and footsteps advancing toward this misajesbar For the good of the Republic, you understand. . .
banazir
Mar. 26th, 2004 02:29 pm (UTC)
Misa Jes Bar
sound of lightsaber igniting and footsteps advancing toward this misajesbar
For the good of the Republic, you understand. . .
Is there a third-person gendered Gunganese pronoun?
If so, is it "hesa/sheesa/itsa"?

(And careful, masteralida, that's how Darth Darth Binks was born...)

--
Banazir
miajesbar
Mar. 26th, 2004 10:20 pm (UTC)
sound of lightsaber igniting and footsteps advancing toward this misajesbar For the good of the Republic, you understand. . .

ROFLOL! Meesa no scared a you!
banazir
Mar. 26th, 2004 10:30 pm (UTC)
Sheesha knot afraid! RplthrptlhrtpTHRPTTHBBHHT!
ROFLOL! Meesa no scared a you!
Yousa will be... yousa will be...
(Oh, no! Yoda speaking Gunganese!
"Surrounds usa, and binds usa, it does!")

"Another pathetic life form, Master?"

--
Banazir
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi