?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Honor

(Slightly backdated, but I'll get to that in a bit.)

I have a few things to write about honor tonight.
In the meantime, I could use a few kindly words of encouragement.

Edit, 20:45 CDT 09 May 2004: Well, as tamf suggested soon after I posted, some things are best left unsaid. I'll limit my commentary to the gist of my little monologue, which was that:
Dignity consists not in possessing honors, but in deserving them.
  -Aristotle

In that sense, I think celandineb's admonition is good: If one lives honorably, one needn't be overly concerned with what people think or say.

Do I practice what I preach? I'd like to think I live by a code, but of course, I deviate from it (sometimes drastically and repeatedly) as we fallible humans do. For example. I actually do believe in timeliness, punctuality, and meeting deadlines, but being (among other things) an ENTP personality type, there's something in me that finds the entire concept of time limits abhorrent. That's why I'm more sympathetic than usual to students requesting extensions.1 My parents2 are almost always punctual and they expect the same... which is one reason I'm probably a disappointment in that area.3 X-)

1 Any of yousa kids here at KSU-CIS repeats that, and meesa gonna hafta open up a can of crunchin' and pastin'. Got it? ;-)
2 They are the exactly complementary ISTJs, in case you were wondering. My father, who taught Unit Operations in the Chemical Engineering department at National Taiwan University, was the most draconian instructor I've ever heard of. At 60 seconds after the class bell, he would lock the door and windows (yes, windows) of his classroom. He was also an extremely harsh grader and told me he often had to think in terms of "credit given" rather than "credit lost" to avoid giving negative scores. Heh, good times, good times. :-)
3 An illustrative story: my father is very fond of a Chinese folk story about two young lovers (which reminds me of Pyramus and Thisbe, but whose characters' names he can't remember). Woman X and Man Y had agreed to meet in a bamboo grove, but X was delayed. Rather than miss the appointed meeting, Y waited in the grove until flood waters swept through and drowned him. Did he flee? No, he hung on to one of the bamboo stalks until the waters overcame him. (Yeah, you thought the Brothers Grimm were bad? Try some Chinese folk tales. :-P) "And that's how you should treat appointments." Good times, good times.

--
Banazir

Comments

( 84 comments — Leave a comment )
tamf
May. 9th, 2004 12:46 am (UTC)
aww, poor trasked thing...
actually, if it's not too late, i encourage you to leave it. the people you're trying to reach won't see yout point of view no matter how much you write. you're tiring yourself out. get some sleep nstead, man!
banazir
May. 9th, 2004 01:26 am (UTC)
Re: aww, poor trasked thing...
actually, if it's not too late, i encourage you to leave it.
Heh, thanks, I think I will, for now.
18 boonks behind on odoring and wot knot.
And it's laready 03:25. Bha.

the people you're trying to reach won't see yout point of view no matter how much you write.
Reach? This-a-one I'm primarily writting fro myelf, nazwaz.
Jest thinking aloud (and generically) in this case, knot planning to write nazthing terribly deep or teuncy (or unteuncy).

you're tiring yourself out.
Hrm... poihaps. /me runs on caffeine und teunce nowadaz.

get some sleep nstead, man!
Did I mention I've kicked that pesky sleep habit fro goond?
:g:

--
Banazir
tamf
May. 9th, 2004 01:33 am (UTC)
Re: aww, poor trasked thing...
/me runs on caffeine und teunce nowadaz.

and of the latter there is precious little at the moment, innit sew?

Did I mention I've kicked that pesky sleep habit fro goond?

no way! sleep is good! almost as good as CHOKLIT!
banazir
May. 9th, 2004 01:52 am (UTC)
Re: aww, poor trasked thing...
and of the latter there is precious little at the moment, innit sew?
eh. teunce, utter dejection, traskwish, sixaonehalfdozenath'other.
Hrm.

no way! sleep is good! almost as good as CHOKLIT!
LoLoL!
That's a funny one, Moo.
Tell me another one, lpease!

Seriously, now: I have nothing to prove, and I certainly don't proceed under the illusion that there's any argument to "win" (or it'd be a rather long argument).

Just trying to think positive and consider constructive things to do. e.g., how do you feel about the name fic_newtons if it comes to nominating alternative names? (Also, I will still use a rename token, astransferring posts to the tune of the 200 or so that are there now isn't feasible, not to mention the loss of comment threads, author attribution, etc.)

--
Banazir
positive and constructive, aye! - tamf - May. 9th, 2004 01:59 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: positive and constructive, aye! - mrowe - May. 9th, 2004 02:05 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: positive and constructive, aye! - borgseawolf - May. 9th, 2004 02:15 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: positive and constructive, aye! - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 02:41 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: positive and constructive, aye! - mrowe - May. 9th, 2004 07:45 am (UTC) - Expand
Ooh, neato! SMALL tag - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 09:54 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: positive and constructive, aye! - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 02:20 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: positive and constructive, aye! - borgseawolf - May. 9th, 2004 02:31 am (UTC) - Expand
Hobbits are knot leprechauns! - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 03:44 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: positive and constructive, aye! - mrowe - May. 9th, 2004 03:05 am (UTC) - Expand
"Have you Googled her?" - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 09:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: positive and constructive, aye! - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 02:14 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: positive and constructive, aye! - mrowe - May. 9th, 2004 02:26 am (UTC) - Expand
brilliant! - tamf - May. 9th, 2004 02:38 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: brilliant! - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 02:42 am (UTC) - Expand
evokes caprice... - tamf - May. 9th, 2004 02:54 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: evokes caprice... - mrowe - May. 9th, 2004 03:03 am (UTC) - Expand
Whee! I'm never sleeping again! - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 03:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Seconded! Ribbit! - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 03:49 am (UTC) - Expand
capari! capari! - tamf - May. 9th, 2004 04:01 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: capari! capari! - borgseawolf - May. 9th, 2004 04:16 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: capari! capari! - tamf - May. 9th, 2004 05:57 am (UTC) - Expand
Resolved: No Nutshells for Nut Cases - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 03:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: positive and constructive, aye! - tamf - May. 9th, 2004 02:29 am (UTC) - Expand
What's in a name? - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 03:05 am (UTC) - Expand
gondhir?!? - tamf - May. 9th, 2004 03:32 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: gondhir?!? - borgseawolf - May. 9th, 2004 03:36 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: gondhir?!? - tamf - May. 9th, 2004 03:51 am (UTC) - Expand
Van Gondhir, Bane of the Unweird - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 03:53 am (UTC) - Expand
Dwarvish honor demans eet? - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 10:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
[Bad username in LJ tag] - tamf - May. 9th, 2004 04:08 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: [Bad username in LJ tag] - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 03:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: What's in a name? - borgseawolf - May. 9th, 2004 03:29 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: positive and constructive, aye! - istari_ala - May. 9th, 2004 05:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Hell Newtons - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 09:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
banazir
May. 9th, 2004 03:51 am (UTC)
Thank you
Who stelas my time stelas... well, acksherly my time is quite precious. Dunno about my effort and nerves. Seems Jedi hobbit neurons are $0.10 a bucket.

--
Banazir
borgseawolf
May. 9th, 2004 03:39 am (UTC)
Acronyms are good. Let's stick with acronyms.
How about euncainnt - Eccentric Unusual Nut-Cases, Another Incarnation, Not Necessarily Tolkien.
It has that celtic sound to it...
banazir
May. 9th, 2004 03:54 am (UTC)
Celtic?
Well, if we're going with Gaelige names, I's inclined to go to our resident expert, deire.

Wot says yew, Deire?

--
Banazir
siocled
May. 9th, 2004 06:30 am (UTC)
How about "trasked"?
tamf
May. 9th, 2004 07:17 am (UTC)
isn't that a bit too negative?
how about choklit?
banazir
May. 9th, 2004 09:59 am (UTC)
Hey, CHOKLIT is goond!
I liek! I'm fedinately adding it to the list, and may vote fro choklit over capari.

Shall we have just one community, BTW?
Yew mentioned multiples in teunc...
(I ask acos the prefix "nc_" denoting "nutcase" could serve, e.g., nc_choklit or nc_capari. OTOH, somebuddy might happen by and think the gropes are devooted to nonconsensual acts with CHOKLIT and frogses. Just a thought; whaddaya think?)

Ennyhoo, I liek CHOKLIT and (fro the most part) that's aboat the epople rather than the fandom, topic, wotever.

And I do like the "Choose only 2" voting schema.

--
Banazir
tamf
May. 9th, 2004 12:05 pm (UTC)
still not too keen on the prefix thing...
(it's acos i'm lazy, and sometimes i do that strange and old-fashinoned thing of typing an address directly itno the address bar)

personally, i'd like two (or more) communities, one for creativish writing and one for wibble. but i guess that's a matter of taste, and i dknot think we should *flood* this server with communities before we know if they will be nay goond!
(Deleted comment)
No prefixeses, aye aye chex! - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 01:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
celandineb
May. 9th, 2004 08:01 am (UTC)
Well, of course I don't really know what's up, but I send hugs and good thoughts to you!

Things will sort themselves out eventually. If you act with honor, you can respect yourself, and it doesn't matter what others think.
banazir
May. 9th, 2004 11:18 am (UTC)
Merci beaucoup
Well, of course I don't really know what's up, but I send hugs and good thoughts to you!
Things will sort themselves out eventually.

Thanks. I think they are already starting to.

If you act with honor, you can respect yourself, and it doesn't matter what others think.
I agree, and you anticipated the gist of my post-to-come.

--
Banazir
figgylicious
May. 9th, 2004 10:35 am (UTC)
cant really think of anything to say, so I'll do the next best thing

*HUGS MUCHLY*

that always helps, no? :)

*more hugs*
banazir
May. 9th, 2004 11:13 am (UTC)
Thank yew.
cant really think of anything to say, so I'll do the next best thing
*HUGS MUCHLY*
that always helps, no? :)

Mm, yesh.

*more hugs*
Thanks, Figgy.
*rhuggles*

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
banazir
May. 9th, 2004 04:24 pm (UTC)
Re: YAY!
Yay! Yay!

Can I hope fro more Haxvision Song Contests?
Nina vs. Hax on UZAS Idol? :-D

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
OMG WTF LOL!1!!!!! - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 06:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: OMG WTF LOL!1!!!!! - gondhir - May. 9th, 2004 09:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
Threedom - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 10:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Threedom - gondhir - May. 9th, 2004 10:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Threedom - banazir - May. 9th, 2004 10:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Threedom - gondhir - May. 9th, 2004 11:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
Stewpit and non-stewpit - banazir - May. 10th, 2004 12:30 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Stewpit and non-stewpit - gondhir - May. 10th, 2004 09:13 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Stewpit and non-stewpit - banazir - May. 10th, 2004 10:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Stewpit and non-stewpit - gondhir - May. 10th, 2004 10:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
The Golden Path - banazir - May. 10th, 2004 11:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Re: Threedom - banazir - May. 10th, 2004 10:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Re: Threedom - banazir - May. 11th, 2004 01:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
ladycalliope
May. 9th, 2004 12:58 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm not sure exactly what's going on, but here are some kindly words: chocolate, puppies, little old ladies, sun, sky, breeze, moonfall

And some encouragement: go, go Banazir go!
banazir
May. 9th, 2004 01:07 pm (UTC)
Yayay!
Well, I'm not sure exactly what's going on, but here are some kindly words: chocolate, puppies, little old ladies, sun, sky, breeze, moonfall
Thank you very muchly.

And some encouragement: go, go Banazir go!
LOL, kinda like Speed Racer, eh? :-D

--
Banazir
koinonia
May. 9th, 2004 06:26 pm (UTC)
/me hugs Bana

I hope that your day today has been lonts betterer. And do not be discouraged. I am sure that this too will only be a tea in a stormcup, fater lal.
banazir
May. 9th, 2004 06:49 pm (UTC)
Betterer indead
/me hugs Bana
/me hugs N. bax

I hope that your day today has been lonts betterer.
Yeepo, it has. Yours too, I hope.

And do not be discouraged.
I am sure that this too will only be a tea in a stormcup, fater lal.

:nods:
You rilly learn who yer fwends are at a thyme liek this.
And I'm proud to count you among them.

--
Banazir
deire
May. 9th, 2004 07:31 pm (UTC)
(((hugs)))
banazir
May. 9th, 2004 07:40 pm (UTC)
Merci
Meep! Thank you.
How's your weekend shaping up? Notes all written up?

Edit is in, BTW.
Now you know why I trask that instructor who had a 3-minute late policy. :g:
Prolly explains my LJ title and subtitle this month, too. ;-)

--
Banazir
( 84 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi