?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Computer graphics finals

... CIS 736 finals are graded (as of 02:20).
To my students: scores will be posted on Sunday night or Monday morning, and grades should be out by noon; you may check the TA's posting or KATS. Please do not discuss the exam with your fellow students yet.
(Yes, I graded the final when I was in a good mood; no, I'm not in such a good mood now, but it isn't all about the exams.)

Have a good undergraduate commencement ceremony, those of you who are graduating today!
Well-earned congrats to
Chris Meyer, James Plummer, and Jason Kieffaber!



From figgylicious:
Take the Greek Goddess Test @ Rasberry Rain
W00t! Pallas Banane!


Edit, 15:15 CDT: here's a (very long!) roleplaying quiz from theferrett that I saw in the LJ of borgseawolf and just had to fill out:

Clarifications:
My answers take into account my World Builder and Ancient Art of War campaigns, CircleMUD, and Nethack and Angband sessions that I wrote about (especially those I ficced).
They also count my short stint in TURPS and Aendlund, TeuncNations, and the e-text.
I'm not counting scripted commercial computer games (e.g., Ultima, The Bard's Tale, Questron) or free scripted games (e.g., Excelsior).
I'm also not counting Forces of the Empire stuff at Media West that hasn't happened yet (and may or may not happen, e.g, "been to a floor party at a con").

Your
Ultimate Roleplaying Purity Score
CategoryYour ScoreAverage
Hacklust59.43%
Will kill for XP
53.4%
Sensitive Roleplaying48.1%
"But what's my motivation for this scene?"
54.4%
GM Experience62.32%
Ran a module once or twice
69.3%
Systems Knowledge97.03%
Played in a couple of campaigns
90.2%
Livin' La Vida Dorka64.37%
Goes nuts on the weekends
63%
You are 69.18% pure
Average Score: 68.6%




--
Banazir

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
starfish82
May. 22nd, 2004 11:53 am (UTC)
Ooh, sparkly.
banazir
May. 22nd, 2004 12:14 pm (UTC)
How to make sparkly banners
Indeed.
This one is courtesy of angelfate, and I think I saw gimmelgirl using a similar one some time back.
Here's how you use it:

Enjoy!

Great icon! Banana dancing for the Keepers of the Three!
That's about par for the teunc course.

BTW, what's the story behind your new LJ name "Quen"?

How've you been?

--
Banazir
starfish82
May. 22nd, 2004 02:16 pm (UTC)
thanks for the instructions
Quen is Quenya for "one" or "someone". I thought is sounded neat, heh. It is also a (later?) spelling variation for the Anglo-Saxon "cwen" which is queen. So, either one. I like both languages.

I've been very very good. Two more weeks, then I get to go back to Portland! Yay! How've you been? Do you get a summer break?

Okay I'm going to get the sparkly thing now. glad you're amused by m' icon!

banazir
May. 23rd, 2004 02:24 am (UTC)
Re: thanks for the instructions
Quen is Quenya for "one" or "someone". I thought is sounded neat, heh. It is also a (later?) spelling variation for the Anglo-Saxon "cwen" which is queen. So, either one. I like both languages.
Excellent.

I've been very very good. Two more weeks, then I get to go back to Portland! Yay! How've you been? Do you get a summer break?
Yep... going on a week-long trip spanning Memorial Day weekend, to Michigan (Cass City and Lansing), Illinois (Chicago), and Iowa (Ames). Lots of driving: 2100+ miles to share with my folks.

After that, I have a 5-week summer course (CIS 690 Data Mining Systems, Tue 01 Jun 2004 - Fri 02 Jul 2004), and then a bunch of proposals and papers to send out.

Okay I'm going to get the sparkly thing now.
glad you're amused by m' icon!

Cool.

--
Banazir
borgseawolf
May. 22nd, 2004 02:23 pm (UTC)
Sensitive Roleplaying 48.1%
"But what's my motivation for this scene?"


Oooh, you're one of them crybabies, eh? ;)
banazir
May. 22nd, 2004 03:28 pm (UTC)
RP for RP's sake
Oooh, you're one of them crybabies, eh? ;)
Bha, I've been playing paperless and diceless RPGs for months now (years, really, especially if you count TeuncNations), and I consider that a badge of merit.

Perhaps some time I'll ask darana to post a "philosophy of RP" workshop document and statement.

--
Banazir
prolog
May. 24th, 2004 08:16 pm (UTC)
Bha, I've been playing paperless and diceless RPGs for months now (years, really, especially if you count TeuncNations), and I consider that a badge of merit.

Whatever. Let us know when you need more Kleenex. ;)
banazir
May. 24th, 2004 11:58 pm (UTC)
Diceless RPG is for sissies? I think not... :-P
Whatever. Let us know when you need more Kleenex. ;)
Hey, I'm not the one with the inch-long cat claws, missy!
:-P

--
Banazir
oxbastetxo
May. 22nd, 2004 05:05 pm (UTC)
Hmm....

Your
Ultimate Roleplaying Purity Score
CategoryYour ScoreAverage
Hacklust86.79%
Warrior needs guts... Badly!
53.4%
Sensitive Roleplaying34.18%
All the game's your stage
54.4%
GM Experience100%
The power of the GM's screen compels you!
69.3%
Systems Knowledge99.44%
Played in a couple of campaigns
90.2%
Livin' La Vida Dorka78.16%
Goes nuts on the weekends
63%
You are 84.18% pure
Average Score: 68.6%




Hmm..not sure what I think of this since I know nothing of GMing dice games and I've only played tabletop twice now.

A vampire who can't fight her way out of a paper bag...rolling 1s are EEEEVVIIILLL!!!!

and

An ADHD elf/theif who personifies chaotic/good. ;-) Hee hee...BEER NUTS!!!!

Smile!
banazir
May. 22nd, 2004 05:39 pm (UTC)
Concurrently
Hmm..not sure what I think of this since I know nothing of GMing dice games and I've only played tabletop twice now.
Well, sure - much of the membership of FoE comes from a (by-and-large) diceless RPG background.
I'm counting MUD design and administration, though - zones, campaigns led (if there was actual RP involved, which shows you my bias), etc. I haven't ever played MMORPGs, but I was active on CircleMUD back in the day ("the day" being 1993 when there was just one CircleMUD, at Johns Hopkins, where I was an undergrad).

Similarly with games that let you write campaigns, such as World Builder (an excellent Mac authoring kit for single-player adventure games, circa 1986) and the Broderbund game The Ancient Art of War, for which I wrote many campaigns on my Mac Plus.

A vampire who can't fight her way out of a paper bag...
rolling 1s are EEEEVVIIILLL!!!!
An ADHD elf/theif who personifies chaotic/good. ;-)
Hee hee...BEER NUTS!!!!

Now, see, those should have been in the list of questions:
"Has one of your PCs ever tried to stake the other? Succeeded?"
"Has two of your PCs ever tried to stake one another... concurrently? Succeeded? Simultaneously?"

--
Banazir
gondhir
May. 22nd, 2004 11:25 pm (UTC)
LOL

Your
Ultimate Roleplaying Purity Score
CategoryYour ScoreAverage
Hacklust76.42%
Enjoys the occasional head-lopping
53.4%
Sensitive Roleplaying69.62%
Will talk after everyone important's been killed
54.4%
GM Experience86.96%
"Um... You guys are in a 10'x10' room..."
69.3%
Systems Knowledge98.31%
Played in a couple of campaigns
90.2%
Livin' La Vida Dorka90.8%
Nobody at work would ever suspect
63%
You are 85.71% pure
Average Score: 68.6%


Mostly because I've never played a dice-type RPG in my life. Most of it's been MUSHing but I've gotten VERY into that before...
banazir
May. 23rd, 2004 02:00 am (UTC)
Dice virgin!
Autobots, roll out!

Hey, best... icon... evah.

--
Banazir
gondhir
May. 23rd, 2004 02:12 am (UTC)
Re: Dice virgin!
Hey, best... icon... evah.
LOL. Thanks, I like it too. ;)
banazir
May. 23rd, 2004 02:23 am (UTC)
Re: Dice virgin!
LOL. Thanks, I like it too. ;)
It's a little hard to see, and I wouldn't know to look for that eyeball if you hadn't shown me the full size pic. Do you think you could lighten it a bit?

--
Banazir
(say, is it 03:24 there or 04:24?)
gondhir
May. 23rd, 2004 02:34 am (UTC)
Re: Dice virgin!
It's a little hard to see, and I wouldn't know to look for that eyeball if you hadn't shown me the full size pic. Do you think you could lighten it a bit?
Everything I try to do to it seems to destroy what detail it has. Looks fine to me.

(say, is it 03:24 there or 04:24?)
I'm practically due south of you. What do you think? ;)
banazir
May. 23rd, 2004 01:54 pm (UTC)
All my axes live in Texas
Everything I try to do to it seems to destroy what detail it has. Looks fine to me.
Hrm... I remember now, you're one of the privileged few with a Mac - which has a lower gamma (1.8 vs. 2.2 on Intel Win/Lin PCs).

(say, is it 03:24 there or 04:24?)
I'm practically due south of you. What do you think? ;)

Um... dude, when I typed the above message (at 04:24 IIRC), I was thinking "well, he doesn't have a Mac, so I wonder why it's so dark". That should tell you something. :-P

Texans, bha.

--
Banazir
prolog
May. 24th, 2004 08:10 pm (UTC)
oh dear
From the quiz: Researched a skill simply because your character knew it, and you thought you should too?

Heh. The current sci-fi campaign I'm playing with my main gaming group revolves around a group of platoon lieutenants in a fight for planetary sovereignty. My character is a scout-sniper, and before I rolled any of his stats, I spent a month or two reading up all I could on guns, marksmanship, etc. I went from only having a hazy idea of what "calibre" was, to knowing a fair bit about all the different little bits of a WW2-era Lee-Enfield rifle.

My group said I was hardcore.
prolog
May. 24th, 2004 08:21 pm (UTC)
Your
Ultimate Roleplaying Purity Score
CategoryYour ScoreAverage
Hacklust40.57%
Will kill for XP
53.4%
Sensitive Roleplaying46.84%
"But what's my motivation for this scene?"
54.4%
GM Experience94.2%
"Um... You guys are in a 10'x10' room..."
69.3%
Systems Knowledge96.19%
Played in a couple of campaigns
90.2%
Livin' La Vida Dorka55.17%
Has interesting conversations in public
63%
You are 71.47% pure
Average Score: 68.6%


Heh. I beat you in both Hackmaster AND sensitive roleplaying!

As for "system knowledge", I'm a story whore, so systems are nice, but kind of irrelevant to me. As long as the setting and campaign are good, I don't really care what the mechanics are (so long as there's pop and chips nearby). Heh. My group even has an Orkut community devoted to our system, where we're currently discussing all sorts of theories behind the game and and and...

Man, gaming's awesome. Too bad I'm a huge dork. Hmm.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi