?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I have succumbed

... to another LJ fad. :-)
See my new default icon.

This one is great fun and I thought about jumping the bandwagon on 01 Jun 2004, but didn't have time or aptitude to do it.

Thanks to deire fro psotting a pretty pic and nudging me inuit, and reminding me thereby that I would rather be using a Blueberry iBook (kindasorta). :-P

--
Banazir

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
jenlight
Jun. 15th, 2004 03:15 am (UTC)
Where do those come from? I've been trying to figure this out forEVER
banazir
Jun. 15th, 2004 07:56 am (UTC)
Friends dknot let friends blog sleepdepped
Aaaaack!
That'll teach me to post at 04:00 when I'm half comatose.
I'd acksherly been given the link two weeks ago, then found it again last night (by Googling for "making face icons"), and pasted it into a chat, but promptly forgot as is my wont.
*blush*
*goes to make soms flubber*

Looking forward to seeing your icon, jenlight!

deire, I've added the link in an edit.
Wanna psot it on your page too?

--
Banazir
istari_ala
Jun. 15th, 2004 03:29 am (UTC)
Yeah, this ain't fair. Why's everone showing off these icons and not sharing the source? Do I need to roll up one leg of my jeans and do a weird handshake?
jenlight
Jun. 15th, 2004 03:32 am (UTC)
hahaha! glad to know I'm not totally alone.
jenlight
Jun. 15th, 2004 03:33 am (UTC)
Oooh ooh, I'm a detective!
istari_ala
Jun. 15th, 2004 04:04 am (UTC)
Re: Oooh ooh, I'm a detective!
wheee!
yahvah
Jun. 15th, 2004 05:50 am (UTC)
I like those icons. I made one, but when I save it as a jpeg in GIMP, it always makes it come out blurry.
banazir
Jun. 15th, 2004 07:45 am (UTC)
PNG
Use Portable Network Graphics (PNG) format; it's lossless, IIRC, and gives fairly good compression.
These are small enough that you could use GIF.

--
Banazir
zengeneral
Jun. 15th, 2004 10:04 am (UTC)
hmm
you too... zerovector got me started on this... I just changed mine to default :)
banazir
Jun. 15th, 2004 10:31 am (UTC)
What are you doing in Tiananmen Square?
Not bad, though you need to add the stubble, and are you visiting Haipeng or something?

--
Banazir
borgseawolf
Jun. 15th, 2004 10:45 am (UTC)
Bha. It doesn't have my hair color to choose.
yodge
Jun. 15th, 2004 11:26 am (UTC)
wheeeee!!! i gotted one too! it's got bubbles! and earwings!!

-yoj
chevronsha
Jun. 15th, 2004 03:08 pm (UTC)
OOOOohhhhh, Banazir,
it is SOOOOOO your fault!
banazir
Jun. 15th, 2004 07:14 pm (UTC)
Eeeeep! It's the potato finger of DOOM!
OOOOohhhhh, Banazir,
it is SOOOOOO your fault!

*points at deire*
Her! She posted hers first!

(Wlokay, I made one the day I got back from MW, but still, I never got around to posting mine, even with suricattus's instigation, until I saw hers. Meep!)

--
Banazir
masteralida
Jun. 15th, 2004 10:12 pm (UTC)
Hm... I dunno. It's missing that medusa look ;)

banazir
Jun. 16th, 2004 02:22 am (UTC)
Hrm...
A little off, but LOLOL at the hair!
Hair ties are needed!
(What are those called? Scrunchies? Eep, it's on the tip of my tongue...)

Well, I'm off to bed.
This has been one of those double-digit IQ days for me. :-P

--
Banazir
twinbee
Jun. 15th, 2004 10:14 pm (UTC)
i like it.

though its not really "you". something in the nose i think.
banazir
Jun. 16th, 2004 02:18 am (UTC)
This one's pretty good!
Is it from the same program?

its not really "you". something in the nose i think.
The set of the eyes and the face width are off.
I can't find a correct nose, either, but I have a poor eye for faces.

Somebuddy, help?
Pretty please?

--
Banazir
twinbee
Jun. 16th, 2004 04:37 am (UTC)
Re: This one's pretty good!
just draw one yourself!
aricadavidson
Jun. 16th, 2004 03:01 pm (UTC)
love your icon!!! I also am participating in this fad!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi