?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A popular meme

Seen with finabair and tv_elf:
Part of being on Livejournal.com is inevitably gaining a number of LJ buddies. Unfortunately, as time wears on, it's easy to forget where all of them came from. Post this in your journal and have your friends respond with how they recall first 'meeting' you.

(No fair peeking at my "first intro" memories! ;-))

--
Banazir

Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
crypthanatopsis
Aug. 6th, 2004 08:37 pm (UTC)
I met you first on AFT or RABT in 2000.

After starting an LJ in 2003, I looked up people interested in 'teunc', remembered your postings in the Tolkien NGs, and friended you.
banazir
Aug. 6th, 2004 08:48 pm (UTC)
Glad to get to know you
... I remember your being a TEUNCstalker :-)

Here's a cool teuncstalker cap.
Like a deerstalker cap, only without the cocaine addiction.

--
Banazir
crypthanatopsis
Aug. 6th, 2004 09:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
*Wears Teuncstalker cap*

My hair!
banazir
Aug. 6th, 2004 09:55 pm (UTC)
Loonks goond!
Wot aboat yer hair?

--
Banazir
thanatos_kalos
Aug. 6th, 2004 08:51 pm (UTC)
Let's see...I'd seen you on deire and phawkwood's LJs. Then you Friended me, and I reciprocated, and I haven't regretted it. :)
banazir
Aug. 6th, 2004 08:53 pm (UTC)
Yep!
It will take me the better part of my life to catch up to you on the languages, if I even come close. But, booooooy howdy, will it be fun trying!

huanyin ni lai wo de riji!

--
Banazir
thanatos_kalos
Aug. 6th, 2004 09:05 pm (UTC)
Re: Yep!
It will take me the better part of my life to catch up to you on the languages, if I even come close. But, booooooy howdy, will it be fun trying!

http://www.a2zlanguages.com/pricesmain.htm it has a list of language schools for several languages...

huanyin ni lai wo de riji!

What's the translation?

banazir
Aug. 6th, 2004 09:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Yep!
http://www.a2zlanguages.com/pricesmain.htm it has a list of language schools for several languages...
Thank you, thank you!

huanyin ni lai wo de riji!
What's the translation?
huanyin: welcome (joyous greeting)
ni: you
lai: to come to
wo: my
riji: journal (daily record)

--
Banazir
thanatos_kalos
Aug. 6th, 2004 09:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Yep!
Thank you, thank you!

welcome!

huanyin ni lai wo de riji!
What's the translation?
huanyin: welcome (joyous greeting)
ni: you
lai: to come to
wo: my
riji: journal (daily record)


danke! ;)
banazir
Aug. 6th, 2004 10:16 pm (UTC)
You're welcome right back!
I look forward to learning many new phrases from you. :)

--
Banazir
thanatos_kalos
Aug. 7th, 2004 08:00 am (UTC)
Re: You're welcome right back!
(but no pressure... ;)
banazir
Aug. 9th, 2004 01:14 am (UTC)
Re: You're welcome right back!
... heh heh heh.
Ima start teaching deire et al. Mandarin Chinese if you don't! (I might even learn to read and write - wouldn't that be a hoot for an ABC? ;))

--
Banazir
prolog
Aug. 6th, 2004 08:55 pm (UTC)
I believe I posted something about prolog in twinbee's journal, and you, the AI researcher, stopped skimming as one of your Holy Languages was mentioned. ;)
banazir
Aug. 6th, 2004 08:59 pm (UTC)
Eru, the Merciful, the Sound and Complete
Holy, holy!

prolog Aqbar!

--
Banazir
jadziadax
Aug. 6th, 2004 09:06 pm (UTC)
the limertlove community :D
banazir
Aug. 6th, 2004 09:20 pm (UTC)
Hah!
I actually met you through the LJ of the founder, but who's counting? ;-)

--
Banazir
jadziadax
Aug. 6th, 2004 09:50 pm (UTC)
Re: Hah!
same diff ;)
banazir
Aug. 6th, 2004 09:56 pm (UTC)
Hmm
Are you saying the founder's LJ might as well be the community? ;)

--
Banazir
jadziadax
Aug. 6th, 2004 10:15 pm (UTC)
Re: Hmm
Uh.................

*glances over the the founder*

No?
banazir
Aug. 6th, 2004 10:17 pm (UTC)
Re: Hmm
'k. ;-)

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Aug. 7th, 2004 01:57 am (UTC)
Re: Hmm
*choke*

Umm... no thank you, I am not a non-corporeal object web-thingy that only exists on...web servers...
banazir
Aug. 7th, 2004 02:06 am (UTC)
Re: Hmm
LOL, I just meant that your LJ was a home for wayward muuurflers.

--
Banazir
burkhardt
Aug. 6th, 2004 10:41 pm (UTC)
I met you at Media (briefly). Then I started talking to you in CRG chat rooms.
banazir
Aug. 6th, 2004 10:45 pm (UTC)
Did we actually meet?
I remember standing next to masteralida and deire, right behind who ever had the lightsaber to your throat while lonsolo was carting Palpy off.

Actually, though, I don't remember being introduced to you by name, or even meeting you face-to-face. All the better for the next meeting, eh?

Yep, the next meeting was a few weeks later in chat.

--
Banazir
burkhardt
Aug. 6th, 2004 10:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Did we actually meet?
Yep, the next meeting was a few weeks later in chat.

If by weeks you mean days I concur.

I don't know that I was introduced to you. But someone standing next to me was (lonsolo IIRC).

I remember turning to violetsith and saying "I think that is the guy with the long email address I can't remember, who writes the verbose emails to the list." Looks like I was correct ;-)
banazir
Aug. 6th, 2004 11:05 pm (UTC)
Re: Did we actually meet?
If by weeks you mean days I concur.
:nod: it was no more than a week or week and a half, during that big flurry of welcoming.

I don't know that I was introduced to you. But someone standing next to me was (lonsolo IIRC).
:nod:

I remember turning to violetsith and saying "I think that is the guy with the long email address I can't remember, who writes the verbose emails to the list." Looks like I was correct ;-)
LOL! Oops.
Wait a sec, the only verbose e-mails I remember sending before MW were to the FoE list, on the canon characters debate. :)

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Aug. 7th, 2004 02:02 am (UTC)
I regret nuffink!
... and I think you meant bayesnets.
Welcome.

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Aug. 9th, 2004 01:15 am (UTC)
Nah!
It's OK.
Just help me publicize bayesnets! :-D

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Aug. 7th, 2004 02:00 am (UTC)
I think I first saw you in deire's LJ...
banazir
Aug. 7th, 2004 02:05 am (UTC)
Rilly?
Well, ataleast it wasn't _saffron_ or sumfink!

--
Banazir
ellie_desu
Aug. 7th, 2004 03:29 am (UTC)
I found you LJ from chambana and saw that you mentioned media west...
banazir
Aug. 7th, 2004 08:50 am (UTC)
I found you LJ from chambana
Often a great way to meet fun people...

and saw that you mentioned media west...
... almost always a good way to get into trouble. ;)

Vilkommen!

--
Banazir
consilience
Aug. 7th, 2004 07:18 am (UTC)
I know, I know! We met through your grantwriting community.
banazir
Aug. 8th, 2004 07:40 pm (UTC)
And well met it was!
Now, I've been meaning to ask: why "soy nut"? :)

--
Banazir
consilience
Aug. 8th, 2004 08:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, I just really like soy nuts. :)
banazir
Aug. 9th, 2004 01:12 am (UTC)
Qyoot
But what are soy nuts?!

The suspense is killing me!

--
Banazir
consilience
Aug. 9th, 2004 07:05 am (UTC)
Re: Qyoot
Roasted soybeans! Good stuff.
zaimoni
Aug. 7th, 2004 07:42 am (UTC)
banazir
Aug. 8th, 2004 07:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks, yahvah!
For your own company as well as zaimoni's.

Nice to meet a K-State alum, and a mathematician at that.

--
Banazir
ladycalliope
Aug. 7th, 2004 08:28 am (UTC)
You found me on cty_therapy, but I've since moved to ctyalumni.
banazir
Aug. 9th, 2004 01:12 am (UTC)
Cool
I've joined ctyalumni, too.

--
Banazir
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi