?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

How Swift Thy Sword, Hattori Hanzo




Hero (ying1 xiong2): It was interesting, somewhat novel, and of course visually memorable. The acting was variable, as you might have expected. Stunning in perspective and plot twists, though ultimately a little cliche; impressive in metaphorical subtlety, intriguing in character development, morally ambiguous. Absorbing but not quite engrossing. Insidious in its glorification of empire, if you are an old school communist, but few watched it for the ideological message, I'm sure. 8.0 out of 10.

Aside: If you're waiting for my review of House of Flying Daggers, here it is. I saw before Thanksgiving last November when visiting my aunt and uncle in Rochester.


Kill Bill, Vol. 1: The homage to crown all homages. Predictable yet still shocking. Leaves one nodding and grooving at times, slack-jawed in astonishment at others. Spectacle enough to satisfy Ovid. hempknight gives me to understand that it enshrines many a Bruce Lee film (I've seen only bits and pieces of his movies, even Enter The Dragon) and the like. The stylized anime bloodbath was interesting if a bit over the top. I see now what people mean about Quentin Tarantino having a rather pronounced foot fetish, if it wasn't clear from his pandering of The Shot (of Uma Thurman as Mrs. Wallace) in Pulp Fiction. Appetites are whetted for Kill Bill, Vol. 2, though I hear that the second oeuvre is longer on talk and shorter on fighting.

Tarantino is a genius at crafting colorful villains and sympathetic doomed characters, some of whom have only a few lines but are quoted for years and years. (Remember "Pulp Tolkien" (1995) and "Pulp Silmarils" (1999)?) 7.0 out of 10.

Question: What exactly did the Bride do to O-Ren Ishii? Did she decapitate her? Shear off her face? Or just cut and kill her, leaving her body intact? There was a shot of flying hair and an object landing in the snow just before the camera showed her dying face whispering "That really was a Hattori Hanzo sword". I took the remark to mean that the sword was quick enough that she was left able to speak her last words after being decapitated, but the final shot of her shows her standing body kneeling and then falling over. It did not look headless. (BTW, I am always very naggy about dying villain details. Just ask my uncle (KFL) about how I bugged him so much during old Sinbad films that he offered to toss me into the movie so I could ask the villain!)


On a related note: I hear Nausicaa Kaze No Tani is out today. Anyone besides miyeko getting it?


In my attempt to return to the land of the fae, my recent sleep schedule has been as follows:

  • Mon 21 Feb 2005: 06:30 - 09:00 (2.5 hours)

  • Sun 20 Feb 2005: 05:30 - 09:55 (4.5 hours)

  • Sat 19 Feb 2005: 04:00 - 09:30 (5.5 hours)

  • Fri 18 Feb 2005: (2.5 hours)

  • Thu 17 Feb 2005: (3.5 hours)

  • Wed 16 Feb 2005: (2.5 hours)

  • Tue 15 Feb 2005: 01:00 - 09:05 (8 hours)


Well, that explains why I'm a tad bit sleepy these days around 01:00 - 02:00.




From havocthecat:
Shag, Marry, Cliff Meme
Name three characters (whatever gender). I have to pick one to push off a cliff, one to marry and one to have my wicked way with.

:blink blink: Wait, wot wicket way?

--
Banazir

Comments

( 39 comments — Leave a comment )
twinofhugin
Feb. 23rd, 2005 06:07 am (UTC)
I think the deal with O-ren was the Bride managed to cut off part of her head or slice into her brainpan.

neither of these things is that good though... so... go figure...


ps -- you need more sleeps sir.
banazir
Feb. 23rd, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC)
Sleeps?
I think the deal with O-ren was the Bride managed to cut off part of her head or slice into her brainpan.
Ah, I get it now.

neither of these things is that good though... so... go figure...
Well, it requires a sharp blade, very sharp if the person is left standing and much sharper than for decapitation.

ps -- you need more sleeps sir.
Sleeps?
Lille teensy tiny ones?

--
Banazir
twinofhugin
Feb. 23rd, 2005 08:05 pm (UTC)
Re: Sleeps?
well to be fair any sleeps would be bigger than the one's you've been getting...

I'm not actually a mothering person I swear...
banazir
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:12 am (UTC)
How many mothers do I have?! J/K
well to be fair any sleeps would be bigger than the one's you've been getting...
Nah... I slept an ungodly 6 hours and 50 minutes last night...

I'm not actually a mothering person I swear...
LOL, I believe you.

--
Banazir
masteralida
Feb. 23rd, 2005 06:21 am (UTC)
SLEEP, MAN! Good grief!

btw - what do you mean by 'characters'? I meant to ask queenmidalah about that, too. What kind of characters? Your characters? Canon characters? What universe?

burkhardt
Feb. 23rd, 2005 07:43 am (UTC)
How I've seen the game played before is the original poster that starts it names three people. You respond with which category they fall into then you name three, and the next responder does the same and so on. It's one of those silly time wasting forum games.
banazir
Feb. 24th, 2005 06:06 am (UTC)
OK, so...
Care to pose a trio?

--
Banaizr
banazir
Feb. 23rd, 2005 07:26 pm (UTC)
I rated Marge!
SLEEP, MAN!
W00t, I rated the Marge icon!
I slept over 6 hours last night!

Good grief!
Yes sir, Charlie Brown, sir!

btw - what do you mean by 'characters'? I meant to ask queenmidalah about that, too. What kind of characters? Your characters? Canon characters? What universe?
Characters from any canon - I've seen it done with the same fandom or 2-3 different ones.

--
Banazir
illusio
Feb. 23rd, 2005 06:34 am (UTC)
'hero' was a lot better than 'house of flying daggers', imo, though still a bit too stereotypical for my taste. just once, could it try not to be a tragedy, damnit?
banazir
Feb. 23rd, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
Spoken like a true Illusio
Hey, there, Diamond.

'hero' was a lot better than 'house of flying daggers', imo, though still a bit too stereotypical for my taste. just once, could it try not to be a tragedy, damnit?
I agree that Hero was better than HoFD, and I agree that it was a bit cliche. I have indeed had enough of wuxia tragedies, stylized, pseudohistorical, or otherwise. Ah, well. Lots of pretty colors. Or something like that.

--
Banazir
hempknight
Feb. 23rd, 2005 09:23 am (UTC)
understand that it enshrines many a Bruce Lee film

Actually it's more a homage to Shaw Brothers than anything else. I mean during the opening credits it says Presented in Shaw Scope. ;)

--
Pickles
banazir
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:30 am (UTC)
Shaw Brothers films
Very well, very well.
I just haven't seen any of either, is lal.

--
Banazir
gweneth_syeira
Feb. 23rd, 2005 10:57 am (UTC)
Question: What exactly did the Bride do to O-Ren Ishii? Did she decapitate her? Shear off her face? Or just cut and kill her, leaving her body intact? There was a shot of flying hair and an object landing in the snow just before the camera showed her dying face whispering "That really was a Hattori Hanzo sword". I took the remark to mean that the sword was quick enough that she was left able to speak her last words after being decapitated, but the final shot of her shows her standing body kneeling and then falling over. It did not look headless. (BTW, I am always very naggy about dying villain details. Just ask my uncle (KFL) about how I bugged him so much during old Sinbad films that he offered to toss me into the movie so I could ask the villain!)

The Bride kinda did a scapling move on her. She had cut at the right angle where she had taken off just the top of the head to exposed the brain to the beautiful air.
banazir
Feb. 23rd, 2005 07:21 pm (UTC)
Scalping
The Bride kinda did a scapling move on her. She had cut at the right angle where she had taken off just the top of the head to exposed the brain to the beautiful air.
Gotcha! Thanks.

--
Banazir
casecob
Feb. 23rd, 2005 12:27 pm (UTC)
I think the Bride scalped O-Ren...

That was my take on it though.
banazir
Feb. 23rd, 2005 07:22 pm (UTC)
I think the Bride scalped O-Ren...
That was my take on it though.

You're right, and thanks - nice to meet you!

--
Banazir
kaisilverfire
Feb. 23rd, 2005 01:32 pm (UTC)
Yes, the second one is a little thicker on plot-movement, but the whole premise of the Bride's training is greatness. (Pai Mei, in my icon, is her master... and the compilation of just about every kung-fu master I've ever seen) Yis... go watch it.

banazir
Feb. 24th, 2005 01:17 am (UTC)
Pai Mei
Yes, the second one is a little thicker on plot-movement, but the whole premise of the Bride's training is greatness. (Pai Mei, in my icon, is her master... and the compilation of just about every kung-fu master I've ever seen) Yis... go watch it.
Will do... tomorrow night.
Tonight I'm watching The Breakfast Club.

--
Banazir
kaisilverfire
Feb. 24th, 2005 01:27 am (UTC)
Re: Pai Mei
Funtimes. Been awhile since I've seen that particular movie.

Then again, I remember that they made us watch it for high school freshman orientation class - called "Coping Strategies"... as an introduction into what high school is like. O.o

-Kai.
banazir
Feb. 24th, 2005 05:31 am (UTC)
The Breakfast Club
I remember that they made us watch it for high school freshman orientation class - called "Coping Strategies"... as an introduction into what high school is like. O.o

LOL!

Now I'm really eager to see it.

--
Banazir
havocthecat
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. Okay, I'm very not-knowledgeable about your fandoms, so I'm picking easy ones. I think I can figure out two of them, given Jedi-Hobbit as a starting point. ;)

1. Arwen
2. Eowyn
3. Princess Leia
banazir
Feb. 24th, 2005 12:53 am (UTC)
Thinking way too much, but what's new?
Hrm, surprisingly tough. My online personae these days vacillate between Samwise of the Shire and Faramir Denethorion, so that rather nails things down. Actually I'd probabubbly marry and boink her, but for purposes of this exercise, let's say "boink".

If I married Leia it'd be a marriage of diplomatic convenience only, to smooth things over between the Alliance and the Shire-folk. Seriously, Carrie Fisher's a fine lady, but I've never been particularly attracted to any of her characters, and in SW canon, the look and personality are pretty much determined by the players.

Hrm, so that makes it the cliff for Arwen. Immortals can't catch any breaks! (With all due respect to Liv, the real Arwen is much more marriageable than the film one. :-))

So, S/M/C would be Eowyn/Leia/Arwen for the films, Eowyn/Arwen/Leia otherwise.

Funny, that; I always thought I had an affinity for brunettes. :-D

--
Banazir
zengeneral
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:47 pm (UTC)
...
Name three characters (whatever gender). I have to pick one to push off a cliff, one to marry and one to have my wicked way with.

let X be any Tri-Delta
2. Marry X
3. Wicked Things to X
1. Off the cliff
[Repeat]
banazir
Feb. 23rd, 2005 07:23 pm (UTC)
Thy Big Phat Greek Sumfin-Sumfin
What hath sorority grils to do with me?

--
Banazir
masteralida
Feb. 23rd, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
Name three characters (whatever gender). I have to pick one to push off a cliff, one to marry and one to have my wicked way with.

Starbuck, Boomer, President Roslin
banazir
Feb. 24th, 2005 12:58 am (UTC)
Beetlestar Galaxia
Afraid it's the cliff for Madame President, but so far she kinda deserves it. :-P

S/M/C: Boomer, Starbuck, Roslin
(I never watched the original BSG, so there's no incongruity in my mind.)

Either Starbuck or Roslin might chance places with Boomer later, depending on how the Cylon plot line evolves. Is the overall story following the old series at all?

--
Banazir
jellybeanzulu
Feb. 25th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC)
Nausicaa? sure
Since I didn't see anyone else mention in about Nausicaa, I figured I would. I made the stock girl at Best Buy go into the back to get me a copy, because they didn't have any on the shelves. Nausicaa is my favoritest Studio Ghibli film ever. Too bad the commercials I saw for it on normal network television were so.. unfortunate.
banazir
Mar. 1st, 2005 04:56 am (UTC)
Re: Nausicaa? sure
Haven't seen any of the commercials, but I may be paying a visit to Digital Shelf soon.

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Feb. 28th, 2005 06:05 am (UTC)
Three characters:

Kate
Inara
Hoshi

Bwahaha.

Hmmm. Should I post this one in my journal? "have my wicked way with" sounds a LOT better than "shag."
banazir
Mar. 1st, 2005 04:52 am (UTC)
You are SO nasty.
I'm so gonna get you back!

Kate: *sigh* This is tricky. Bear in mind that I haven't seen the Maggie flashback ep, but IIRC from the ending I glimpsed, she was a bank robber and killed people. Then again, Sawyer did it in cold blood too (colder, even), and we still laugh at his weekly antics. By all rights I should cliff her... but... hut... OMGCUTEBUTTONNOSEPOLARBEAR!

Inara: Well, this poses a dilemma. Companions don't generally marry, as it has a way of bringing one's career to a close. To wit, it's the wicked way by default.

Hoshi: Linguist ch1x r hawt. D00d. *ahem* Sorry, possessed by Tronkie!Hurley for a sec. So! What to do, what to do? Ah, you always hurt the ones you love... you see, Archer can beam her out mid-plummet! I seen it done afore!

The SMC you prolly expected: Inara, Hoshi, Kate
The SMC I'm surprising you with: Kate, Inara, Hoshi

Gonna get you back, big time,
Banazir
kaladhwen
Mar. 1st, 2005 05:05 am (UTC)
Re: You are SO nasty.
I'm nasty?? Ha. Right. I'm innocent.

Kate: *sigh* This is tricky. Bear in mind that I haven't seen the Maggie flashback ep, but IIRC from the ending I glimpsed, she was a bank robber and killed people.

Actually, she outright refused to kill anyone. She turned on her comrades when they tried to kill someone and wounded them all so they couldn't shoot any innocent people. And she wasn't even really robbing the bank. I'll leave the rest for when you watch the ep. ;)

By all rights I should cliff her... but... hut... OMGCUTEBUTTONNOSEPOLARBEAR!

LOL! You can't cliff Kate!

Inara: Well, this poses a dilemma. Companions don't generally marry, as it has a way of bringing one's career to a close. To wit, it's the wicked way by default.

Mmmm hmmm.

Hoshi: Linguist ch1x r hawt. D00d. *ahem* Sorry, possessed by Tronkie!Hurley for a sec. So! What to do, what to do? Ah, you always hurt the ones you love... you see, Archer can beam her out mid-plummet! I seen it done afore!

What if the transporter is out of range? HUH??? What are you gonna do THEN??

The SMC you prolly expected: Inara, Hoshi, Kate
The SMC I'm surprising you with: Kate, Inara, Hoshi


Wait you'd marry Inara? I thought you just said Companions don't generally marry! But...err. yeah. See I expected you to cliff Hoshi and marry Kate. But wow. LOL.

Gonna get you back, big time,

Oh yeah? How 'bouts I go post this in my LJ right now and you see if you can pick some canon characters that'll be hard for me to choose between. ;)

Good luck getting back at me. *runs off laughing evilly*

Btw, Hoshi's ded, kthxbye. Probably with the flying green space beagle!
banazir
Mar. 1st, 2005 05:14 am (UTC)
Re: You are SO nasty.
I'm nasty?? Ha. Right. I'm innocent.
YRAINW!

Actually, she outright refused to kill anyone. She turned on her comrades when they tried to kill someone and wounded them all so they couldn't shoot any innocent people. And she wasn't even really robbing the bank. I'll leave the rest for when you watch the ep. ;)
Ah. So who did she kill?
Or is she just lying?
(At any rate, I knot cliffing Kate.)

By all rights I should cliff her... but... hut... OMGCUTEBUTTONNOSEPOLARBEAR!
LOL! You can't cliff Kate!
Is that a challenge? That sounds like a challenge!
<LOCKE>DON'T TELL ME WHAT I CAN'T DO!
DON'T EVER TELL ME WHAT I CAN'T DO!!</LOCKE>

Mmmm hmmm.
Shhh! You sound as if you're about to follow that with "oh, yeah, baby!"

What if the transporter is out of range? HUH??? What are you gonna do THEN??
She's got a ContractShield!
Dude, don't you watch GalaxyQuest?

The SMC I'm surprising you with: Kate, Inara, Hoshi
Wait you'd marry Inara? I thought you just said Companions don't generally marry! But...err. yeah. See I expected you to cliff Hoshi and marry Kate. But wow. LOL.
Bwaha. We hobbits are full of surprises.

Oh yeah? How 'bouts I go post this in my LJ right now and you see if you can pick some canon characters that'll be hard for me to choose between. ;)
Go ahead, I daaaaaaare you, lille anemone-sis.

Good luck getting back at me. *runs off laughing evilly*
Oh, I need no luck!

Btw, Hoshi's ded, kthxbye. Probably with the flying green space beagle!
*blink* really?

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Mar. 1st, 2005 05:23 am (UTC)
Re: You are SO nasty.
Ah. So who did she kill?
Or is she just lying?


I'm sure she's ended up killing someone. We just don't know who yet...

Is that a challenge? That sounds like a challenge!
DON'T TELL ME WHAT I CAN'T DO!
DON'T EVER TELL ME WHAT I CAN'T DO!!


LOLOL!!!!

Mmmm hmmm.
Shhh! You sound as if you're about to follow that with "oh, yeah, baby!"


*thwap* I was agreeing with you! Sheesh!

Do they have male companions?

She's got a ContractShield!
Dude, don't you watch GalaxyQuest?


ContractShield? I haven't seen it in forever! You talk about it like it's a tv show. O.o

Oh yeah? How 'bouts I go post this in my LJ right now and you see if you can pick some canon characters that'll be hard for me to choose between. ;)
Go ahead, I daaaaaaare you, lille anemone-sis.


DONE!!

Btw, Hoshi's ded, kthxbye. Probably with the flying green space beagle!
*blink* really?


You pushed her off a cliff! What do you expect? ;)
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Mar. 1st, 2005 07:07 am (UTC)
Not arm-twisting, but brain-twisting: fantastical journey
Jade Fox over the cliff. See, she might survive, but I'm not taking that creature into my bed just to kill her.

Xiaolong the guvna's daughter I would treat with the same care as Xiaohu gave her. Zhang Ziyi, OTOH, I would fedinately knot, gorgeous as she is. Divas give me the shivers.

That leaves Yu Shu Lien to marry, though she prolly wouldn't, unless she were just hung up on Li Mu Bai's special obligation to her late husband. After he died? Even less likely.

Oh, well.

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Mar. 1st, 2005 07:57 am (UTC)
Interesting
Shag: Ethel
Marry: Betty
Cliff: Veronica (vanity!)
istari_ala
Mar. 1st, 2005 07:18 am (UTC)
Aughra (old woman in dark crystal)
Conan the Barbarian
Gollum
banazir
Mar. 1st, 2005 07:24 am (UTC)
Oh, that's nice
Marry: Gollum (poor guy)
Cliff: Conan (who wants to live forever?)
Shag: Aughra (hey, they do wunnerful things with cosmetic surgery, knot to mention varius glamors that can be wrought... and worst comes to worst, I close my eyes and imagine R2D2's cute little sister)

--
Banazir
istari_ala
Mar. 1st, 2005 07:42 am (UTC)
Re: Oh, that's nice
Shelob
Yoda
Elmo
banazir
Mar. 1st, 2005 07:48 am (UTC)
Oh man
Cliff: Shelob (I owe it to my ancestors)

Hate to say it, but Elmo's underage (unless you read certain Muppet slash). So, marry him so he can grow up to have a nice crimson-furred girl Muppet, and try not to hear the green troll giggling.

--
Banazir
( 39 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi