?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Birthday Girl

Kai-Rue Hsu, nee Lee (Li Kailu)
b. 29 Jan 1942, lunisolar calendar
29 Jan 1942 lunar reckoning = 05 Mar 1942 solar reckoning
29 Jan 2005 lunar reckoning = 09 Mar 2005 solar reckoning


1950                                  1971                                                        2003

Happy birthday, Banamum. Te amo.

--
Banazir

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
deire
Mar. 9th, 2005 02:57 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday to your mum!
banazir
Mar. 10th, 2005 02:49 am (UTC)
Thanks!
I've been trying to make her a digital montage of photographs, but it's a bit difficult to do without a working scanner.

Note to self: high-res digital cameras can do it for matte prints. Glossy prints are an exercise in how to minimize the specular glare.

Anyhow, thank you!

--
Banazir
yodge
Mar. 9th, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC)
happy birthday to Banamum!

glad she grew up into a lovely colored woman.

uh...

*runs*
banazir
Mar. 10th, 2005 03:00 am (UTC)
"Woman of color", please!
Sheeeese, Yowie! I thought you were more enlightened than that!
Calvin: Dad, how come old photographs are always black and white? Didn’t they have color film back then?
Dad: Sure they did. In fact, those old photographs ARE in color. It’s just the WORLD was black and white then.
Calvin: Really?
Dad: Yep. The world didn’t turn color until sometime in the 1930s, and it was pretty grainy color for a while, too.
Calvin: That’s really weird.
Dad: Well, truth is stranger than fiction.
Calvin: But then why are old PAINTINGS in color?! If the world was black and white, wouldn’t artists have painted it that way?
Dad: Not necessarily. A lot of great artists were insane.
Calvin: But… but how could they have painted in color anyway? Wouldn’t their paints have been shades of gray back then?
Dad: Of course, but they turned colors like everything else in the ’30s.
Calvin: So why didn’t old black and white photos turn color too?
Dad: Because they were color pictures of black and white, remember?

--
Banazir
masteralida
Mar. 9th, 2005 06:30 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday, Bananamum!
masteralida
Mar. 9th, 2005 06:30 pm (UTC)
BANAMUM, not bananamum!
banazir
Mar. 9th, 2005 07:01 pm (UTC)
Bananabebe
Happy Birthday, Bananamum!
BANAMUM, not bananamum!


Are you calling me a bananababy?



--
Bananazir
masteralida
Mar. 9th, 2005 07:07 pm (UTC)
Re: Bananabebe
You found a bananabebe.

You scare me.
banazir
Mar. 10th, 2005 02:50 am (UTC)
Re: Bananabebe
It was easy!
Google is your friend!

--
Banazir
miyeko
Mar. 10th, 2005 02:55 am (UTC)
Re: Bananabebe
You found a bananabebe.
You scare me.


More scary would've been if he'd taken the time to add-in his face as the bananababy's. (^_^)
masteralida
Mar. 10th, 2005 02:58 am (UTC)
Re: Bananabebe
Don't give him ideas!!!!!
banazir
Mar. 10th, 2005 03:02 am (UTC)
Photoshop CS!
Heyyy, and look, I finally have a proper use for Photoshop CS!

YAY!

--
Banazir
gweneth_syeira
Mar. 10th, 2005 04:43 am (UTC)
oh my, she looks so goregous in the wedding picture! She seriously puts all those Hollywood weddings to shame! Happy b-day to her and here's to many more! :)
banazir
Mar. 10th, 2005 05:11 am (UTC)
Thanks!
oh my, she looks so goregous in the wedding picture!
She seriously puts all those Hollywood weddings to shame!

I know!
Man, I get my brains from both of them, but traskit, I get most of my looks from my dad. (>_<)
:-P

Happy b-day to her and here's to many more! :)
Thanks very much!

--
Banazir
sui_degeneris
Mar. 10th, 2005 05:08 am (UTC)
Your mother was a lovely, if blurry, bride
But that's not really surprising, given that she's one of Those Impossibly Photogenic Lees(tm).

I presume this was the image you were talking about in chat, when you mentioned that you were "sharpening Banamum".

Oh, and did someone mention a Banabananabebe?

(*innocent look*)



Sew qyoot!
masteralida
Mar. 10th, 2005 05:15 am (UTC)
Re: Your mother was a lovely, if blurry, bride
That is SO wrong!
banazir
Mar. 10th, 2005 05:24 am (UTC)
If being a banana is wrong...
... then I don't wanna be right!

Coconut-banana smoothies! Nice fruity affairs, they practically scream for rum. C'mon, you know you wanna!

--
Banazir
banazir
Mar. 10th, 2005 05:22 am (UTC)
By Grabthar's Tenure
But that's not really surprising, given that she's one of Those Impossibly Photogenic Lees(tm).
Yep. Proof positive that either the alleles for photogenicity are recessive or little old me got the shallow end of the gene pool thanks to heterozygous Banamum and Banadad. Oh, wlel. Hope for me sproglets, nazwaz, that it might skip a generation. :-P

I presume this was the image you were talking about in chat, when you mentioned that you were "sharpening Banamum".
Yes. That's a (digital) photograph of a (conventional) photograph, thanks to my not being able to work a scanner, or at least get one of my two scanners working, to save my life. Ah, well, sooner or later I'ma whup these computer problems. By Grabthar's Tenure!

Oh, and did someone mention a Banabananabebe?
(*innocent look*)

DENISE!
You.
Did.
Not.

OMGWTFBANANABANA!

--
Banazir
sui_degeneris
Mar. 11th, 2005 02:42 am (UTC)
Re: By Grabthar's Tenure
Proof positive that either the alleles for photogenicity are recessive or little old me got the shallow end of the gene pool thanks to heterozygous Banamum and Banadad. Oh, wlel. Hope for me sproglets, nazwaz, that it might skip a generation. :-P

Fishing for compliments, sweetie?

In some ways, you photograph very much like SWOHEWHH. She's absolutely stunning, but that's not what comes through most clearly in the photos. She's a ham. She plays to the camera and looks adorable. And the personality comes across, at the expense of physical appearance. If you compare the photos of her and of her sister, SWOHEWHH is cute, and SWOHEWHH-sis is pretty. And yet, when you compare facial features, they actually resemble each other quite strongly.

You frequently project a similar vibe, O Squeeful Hobbit. And that's what people see.

In the rare photos where you're fairly serious (like your Niagara Falls icon), you do fine. And you have at least one shot that comes close to film-star quality. (But half your face is hidden!) That's the smaller mirror shot you took with your then-new-now-trasked digicam.

That's a (digital) photograph of a (conventional) photograph, thanks to my not being able to work a scanner, or at least get one of my two scanners working, to save my life. Ah, well, sooner or later I'ma whup these computer problems. By Grabthar's Tenure!

I look forwarding to hearing the victory yell, and seeing the crisply scanned images!

DENISE!

Yes, William?

You.

Uh-oh.

Did.

Not a good sign when words are enunciated like that.

Not.

Um. No. No. Of course I didn't. Wouldn't dare even think of modifying images for comic effect. Nope. Not me. Lemme just, um, close out of PSP. Mmmkay?

OMGWTFBANANABANA!

Oops.

Too late.

You need a paper bag to breathe into for a few minutes?
banazir
Mar. 12th, 2005 05:08 am (UTC)
Re: By Grabthar's Tenure
Fishing for compliments, sweetie?
Wot moi? I'ma fishie! I dknot fish!

In some ways, you photograph very much like SWOHEWHH. She's absolutely stunning, but that's not what comes through most clearly in the photos. She's a ham. She plays to the camera and looks adorable.
Ohhh, lalwright.


*blush* Thanks muchly fro yer compriments.

And the personality comes across, at the expense of physical appearance. If you compare the photos of her and of her sister, SWOHEWHH is cute, and SWOHEWHH-sis is pretty. And yet, when you compare facial features, they actually resemble each other quite strongly.
Wlokaz. I can live with qyoot. Lalthough, sometimes I wish I were less qyoot and more dangeroos. (If you aren't familiar with dangeroos, I'll post the Killeroo or Velocirooptor later.)

You frequently project a similar vibe, O Squeeful Hobbit. And that's what people see.
Do I need to break oat the "OMG U R QL KTHXBYE!1!!"?

In the rare photos where you're fairly serious (like your Niagara Falls icon), you do fine. And you have at least one shot that comes close to film-star quality.
Hrm, rilly?
I think it loonks kinda overseriousish, but that's just moi.

(But half your face is hidden!)
We Borgs is purdy!

That's the smaller mirror shot you took with your then-new-now-trasked digicam.
Oh thanky for the meminder to get the warranty replacement on that digicam! (And for an indirect meminder to tape Stargate SG-1, but thassa nother story.)

I look forwarding to hearing the victory yell, and seeing the crisply scanned images!
# Will the printer be untrasked #
# By and by, Lord, by and by... #
# Will the printer be untrasked #
# In the sky, Lord, in the sky? #


Um. No. No. Of course I didn't. Wouldn't dare even think of modifying images for comic effect. Nope. Not me. Lemme just, um, close out of PSP. Mmmkay?
LOL!

OMGWTFBANANABANA!
Oops.
Too late.
You need a paper bag to breathe into for a few minutes?

Oh, just yew wait!

--
Bananafishie
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi