?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OMGWTFPOLARBABE!

OMGWTFDIVING

Lost rerun, diving for suitcases: I believe the word I am looking for is guh.
(Bonus points for knowing what the title of this post means.)
"I heard that, you know!"

OMGWTFALLINONE

OMG it works, kthxbye!
My HP PSC 1350 All-in-One, that is. Color copies! Photo scanning and printing! Memory cards of the CompactFlash, SDRAM, and Memory Stick persuasions!
A quijillion thanks to sui_degeneris and everyone else who helped, including zengeneral.
And remember: Poo outside the box.

OMGWTFHOTMAIL

It's back! I can read Hotmail over httpd again! Hallelujah!
(I lost the ability for about 48 hours after my MSN Hotmail Plus service expired. My Hotmail account, created in late 2000, is one of those "grandfathered-in" ones that has httpd access without my being subscribed to the $20/year service, as an incentive for being an oldbie.)
ETA, 11:50 CST: Clarification following a discussion with scottharmon - I meant http from Outlook Express (which is apparently IMAP-based), not from a broswer. Ugh, web-mail. *shudder* 40000 e-mails a semester, folks.

OMGWTFIMLATE

Eeks, egret, zed, I am waaaaay behind.
This is what happens when you sleep 8 hours one night (Monday) and 7 hours the next (Tuesday). Argh.

OMGWTFLJDRAMA

narvi added another meme to their journal. GOD I HATE THAT!!!1!one!
I feel so infuriated! dad was totally unfair to me the other day and now now I can't go to the mall with mailea and jereeza :-(.

I feel so upset! this afternoon was my birthday and nobody noticed or gave me presents or wished me happy birthday :-(.

Hey and know what? someone at work found out I was into goth and I think that's why I got fired :-(.

Oh yeah. havocthecat told me that pimoprojects told erebrandir and lordmathem that I got caught talking to zaimoni and talking crap about chaosinaskirt. That's bullshit! And yeah. You might guess I don't give a flying f*** what they think anymore. I'm over that.

This entry automatically generated by the LJ Drama Generator!

--
Banazir

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
ellie_desu
Mar. 17th, 2005 04:58 am (UTC)
Oh hush you weird little computer man, you.

There was a troll on the ipod comm, one of my comments was the best.

"jzs<3suplzdiekthx"

Sometimes you have to love the 13 year olds.
banazir
Mar. 17th, 2005 05:47 pm (UTC)
KTHXBYE!1!!!!
Oh hush you weird little computer man, you.
*see icon*

There was a troll on the ipod comm, one of my comments was the best.
"jzs<3suplzdiekthx"

"Jesus loves you, please die, k, thanks"
I am scared that I was able to read that.

Sometimes you have to love the 13 year olds.
I love myelf vert muchly, kthxbye!1!ELEVENTYONE!!

--
Banazir
illusio
Mar. 17th, 2005 07:06 am (UTC)
someone at work found out you were goth and that's why you can no longer be a university professor?? omg! that's terrible!!

...did i mention that i really can't imagine how i'd have to act if i was ever a student of yours? ;) you're funny, i like you! you've got to have the most lighthearted blog of anyone on my friendslist... and to think i met you in a julian may community. hmm. what a strange world.
idigital
Mar. 17th, 2005 12:40 pm (UTC)
I was thinking exactly this the other day...
banazir
Mar. 17th, 2005 09:12 pm (UTC)
Thinking what?
About being a student of mine?

That I'm zany?

"OMGWTFPOLARBABE"?

--
Banazir
banazir
Mar. 17th, 2005 11:45 pm (UTC)
Tenure means never having to be sorry you're goth
someone at work found out you were goth and that's why you can no longer be a university professor?? omg! that's terrible!!
"The tenure candidate would like to speak a word."

*relieved sighs, pregnant pause*

FREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeedooooooooooooooom!

...did i mention that i really can't imagine how i'd have to act if i was ever a student of yours? ;) you're funny, i like you!
Why, thanks! You seem as if you would be a teuncy student.
I only have but one student (eckypecky) who happens to be an Art major (well, Info Systems/Art double major), but several of my friends (especially deire and jereeza) are graphic artists, and quite talented.

Hey, I see you're in Atlanta! I was born there, you know.

you've got to have the most lighthearted blog of anyone on my friendslist...
That's high praise! If you stick around, you'll find that lightheartedness is a hallmark of my net aura. (See my "lighthearted" icon there?)

and to think i met you in a julian may community. hmm. what a strange world.
LOL, why? I think Julian May can be very lighthearted at times.
I forget, but was it julianmayfans? Because I actually started that community (I have been lax about posting to it, though, mainly because I haven't had time to finish recruiting for it).

--
Banazir
scottharmon
Mar. 17th, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC)
Httpd, deamon of http
It's back! I can read Hotmail over httpd again! Hallelujah!

Uh, I thought everyone could read their hotmail over http?
banazir
Mar. 17th, 2005 05:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Httpd, deamon of http
According to this and this, they discontinued it last autumn (the announcement was the last week of September, but I didn't know about it until I temporarily lost access on hsuwh for the first time, on 15 Dec 2004).

Here's the error message in Outlook Express:
Could not connect to Hotmail as hsuwh[AT]hotmail.com.

Hotmail no longer allows email access via Outlook Express for free email accounts.

Account: 'Hotmail: hsuwh', Server: 'http://services.msn.com/svcs/hotmail/httpmail.asp', Protocol: HTTPMail, Server Response: 'Access to Hotmail via Outlook and Outlook Express now requires a subscription. Please sign up at http://upgrade.msn.com', Port: 0, Secure(SSL): No, Error Number: 0x800CCCF6

--
Banazir
scottharmon
Mar. 17th, 2005 05:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Httpd, deamon of http
http://hotmail.com is working fine for me ;-)
banazir
Mar. 17th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
Web access vs. Outlook Express
Oh, you just mean you can read it from a browser?

Can you hit it from Mozilla Thunderbird, though?
Because the failure I was getting involves no URLs; I just set up an account in Outlook Express and it does the httpd access.

--
Banazir
scottharmon
Mar. 17th, 2005 05:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Web access vs. Outlook Express
I think it works through firefox (at least the login page comes up). HTTP, hypertext transfer protocol, is how webpages are transmitted over the internet. httpd is the way the server, that sends webpages to requesters, is commonly referred to in unix ('d' standing for daemon). So when you say you can't access hotmail over httpd, that's strange, since http is the protocol and since you aren't talking about web access, but rather, their free outlook access. :)
banazir
Mar. 17th, 2005 05:51 pm (UTC)
Re: Web access vs. Outlook Express
I think it works through firefox (at least the login page comes up). HTTP, hypertext transfer protocol, is how webpages are transmitted over the internet. httpd is the way the server, that sends webpages to requesters, is commonly referred to in unix ('d' standing for daemon). So when you say you can't access hotmail over httpd, that's strange, since http is the protocol and since you aren't talking about web access, but rather, their free outlook access. :)
Ohh, OK. Thanks for the correction.

I think that in Outlook Express, they actually say neither http not httpd, but HTML, which to me is even stranger. (AFAIK, it's also even less accurate, unless you are talking about embedded formatting, which isn't in all messages.)

--
Banazir
banazir
Mar. 17th, 2005 05:53 pm (UTC)
Never mind, I was hallucinating
The choices are POP3, IMAP[4], and HTTP.

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Mar. 18th, 2005 12:26 am (UTC)
Re: Web access vs. Outlook Express
Oh, heck yeah you can read it from a browser. That's why it's called webmail and it's soooo so nice and convenient and I can check my email from any computer. :)
banazir
Apr. 7th, 2005 02:50 am (UTC)
Re: Web access vs. Outlook Express
Ewwwww, WEBmail. :-P

--
Banazir
yodge
Mar. 17th, 2005 05:16 pm (UTC)
hotmaul
y'know, after talking to a bunch of hotmail users, i realize that i am one of the few eople left who hasn't changed email addresses. sure, i've *added* a bunch of new addresses for various purposes, but i've continued to use the same primary hotmail address since 1997 without any problems and without being flooded by spam. that's 8 years! of Hotmail, relatively spam-free. cool, eh?

and yee, i gots the free httpd accessy thing too. for 4 accounts! yay!
banazir
Mar. 17th, 2005 05:34 pm (UTC)
Re: hotmaul
y'know, after talking to a bunch of hotmail users, i realize that i am one of the few eople left who hasn't changed email addresses. sure, i've *added* a bunch of new addresses for various purposes, but i've continued to use the same primary hotmail address since 1997 without any problems and without being flooded by spam. that's 8 years! of Hotmail, relatively spam-free. cool, eh?

Are we talking the Yoj-in-teh-stweet address or the tricksy one?
Acos if the tricksy one werks, it proves that harvesting is knot lal automated, which means I hafta go to the Dark Side and hunt me dwon some Neimoidian traskers, if yew know wot I mean.

and yee, i gots the free httpd accessy thing too. for 4 accounts! yay!
Greedy Yoj!
(I gont noly two!)

--
Banazir
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi