?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Banadad versus Mothra


Some time in January:

banazir: Hey, dad, I'm looking for my Connectix QuickCam - you know, that little parallel port eyeball cam? Is it in your clos-- WOAH! What is that SMELL?!
BANADAD: Mothballs, Bana. We have a LOT of moths this year. I'm not gonna let them ruin all the clothes!
banazir: Yeah, but what are you trying to do, knock them out of the air? Sheesh, isn't naphthalene kind of toxic?
BANADAD: Mm, no, not at this rate of sublimation. Trust me, I'm a chemist.
banazir: OK, but what about carcinogenicity?
BANADAD: Eh, don't worry about it.


Three months later, around 0100...

BANAMUM: Hey, Bana, why don't you change out of your clothes? I'm going to do a load of laundry.
banazir: 'k.
BANAMUM, to BANADAD: Get Bana a couple of t-shirts, will you?
BANADAD, coming back after several minutes: Yeah, these are all I could find.
BANAMUM: Fine, here, Ba-- WOAH! What the heck is that CHEMICAL STENCH?!
banazir: Oh, it's just naphthalene. Totally harmless, says dad.
BANAMUM: What the hell are you talking about? This stuff smells like poison! K------, what are you doing putting these pellets in normal everyday clothes?
BANADAD: Well, it'll air out.
banazir: Night, Ma. Night, Dad.
Exit BANAMUM and BANADAD.


ETA, coda - the next morning:

Enter BANAMUM.
BANAMUM: It's after 10 o'clock! Since when do you sleep until 10! Hey, K------? Bring him that box!
Enter BANADAD with 14-ounce box of EnozTM Brand Old-Fashioned Mothballs.
banazir, reading: "Apply product in clean, airtight containers.... May be fatal if inhaled. Do not breathe vapors... If inhaled, move person to fresh air; call 911 if not breathing, poison control, yadda yadda yadda... 99.95% pure naphthalene..." gee, thanks Dad.
BANAMUM, to BANADAD: Didn't you say this crap was an additive in soy sauce?!
BANADAD: Ummm? That might have been napha salt. Sorry.
banazir: Aaargh! Gah!


--
Banazir

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
kaladhwen
Apr. 9th, 2005 08:56 pm (UTC)
...

I worry for you. As I worry for myself living with two old deaf half-senile people.

:O
banazir
Apr. 9th, 2005 09:26 pm (UTC)
Half-deaf, possibly
... at least Banadad. The scary thing is that the Banafolks aren't senile in the least! (I know, you meant the gran'folks, but just don't eat any strange white pellets that smell like poison and you'll be fine. ;-))

Oh, did I tell you I successfully convinced Banamum that I tried one?

BANAMUM: Ugh, these things smell like chemicals.
BANAZIR: Oh, it's not so bad. I had a couple.
BANAMUM: Had... a couple... you mean you ate one?!
BANAZIR: Yeah. You can hardly taste--
BANAMUM: Are you KIDDING me?!
BANAZIR: LOL! Noooo, I really ate two mothballs and lived to tell about it... ROFL...


Yeah, like, I'm going to the Special Hell.

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Apr. 9th, 2005 09:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Half-deaf, possibly
I know your folks aren't senile, but I still worry for you in the same way I worry for myself. ;)

...You can't be serious aboou the mothballs.
banazir
Apr. 9th, 2005 10:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Half-deaf, possibly
I know your folks aren't senile, but I still worry for you in the same way I worry for myself. ;)
LOL!

...You can't be serious aboou the mothballs.
What??
They were teensy! Tasted awful (I mean, really), but they don't digest, they just pass right through, c'mon.

--
Banazir
sui_degeneris
Apr. 9th, 2005 11:47 pm (UTC)
/me blinks
Mothballs = hobbit lembas?

Ewwwwww.
banazir
Apr. 11th, 2005 06:55 am (UTC)
How many did YOU eat?
"Eight..."
*braap*

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Apr. 10th, 2005 12:14 am (UTC)
Re: Half-deaf, possibly
...Okay, I worry about you now because of you. You need to be protected from yourself!

YOUR CLONE WILL SAVE YOU!!!!
banazir
Apr. 11th, 2005 06:58 am (UTC)
"Your clone will save you"
Them's scary words.

She gonna feed me crack instead!!

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Apr. 11th, 2005 07:27 am (UTC)
Re: "Your clone will save you"
*laughs evilly*
banazir
Apr. 11th, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC)
Re: "Your clone will save you"
kaladhwen feeds crack to hobbits!!!

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Apr. 11th, 2005 10:12 pm (UTC)
Re: "Your clone will save you"
YOU WILLINGLY ATE IT!!!
banazir
Apr. 12th, 2005 10:08 am (UTC)
Re: "Your clone will save you"
SO DID THE PUPPIES!!!

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Apr. 12th, 2005 10:09 am (UTC)
Re: "Your clone will save you"
...I didn't feed the puppies any crack! Puppies ARE crack cause they're so cute and cuddly and ohsocuteImustsqueenow.
banazir
Apr. 23rd, 2005 07:53 am (UTC)
Imustsqueenow, lol
*wurf*

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Apr. 23rd, 2005 07:57 am (UTC)
Re: Imustsqueenow, lol
:-P :-P :-P

*thwap*

cute pics, I wish my sound hadn't been on though. *thwap*
banazir
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:05 am (UTC)
Pupppyyyy!
I'ma call your icon the Poppy!Puppy now.
Poor opium-addicted doggy-woggy.

Even after seeing that Rottweiler, I can hardly believe I used to be so scared of big dogs.

--
Banazir
kaladhwen
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:08 am (UTC)
Re: Pupppyyyy!
I used to be scared of them too. And even now, if there's a huge massive dog (someone on the other street over had this HUGE dog named Worf. LOL), and if it looks in the least bit like it might attack or bite me or whatever, or even nip at my hand I freak out. But I've come a long way. Used to be I couldn't have dogs running at me or I freaked.
kaladhwen
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:08 am (UTC)
Re: Pupppyyyy!
And HEY. My puppy LIKES opium, tyvm!!!
grain_king
Apr. 11th, 2005 01:32 am (UTC)
Re: Half-deaf, possibly
BANAZIR: LOL! Noooo, I really ate two mothballs and lived to tell about it... ROFL...

=O
banazir
Apr. 11th, 2005 06:56 am (UTC)
Very apropos icon!
Kids! Don't try this at home!

--
Banazir
illusio
Apr. 10th, 2005 03:46 am (UTC)
aw, i <3 moths! they're all fuzzy and cute! :( don't kill the moths, you don't need that many clothes anyway ;p wear manmade materials or something!

i am certified only 10% facetious.
banazir
Apr. 11th, 2005 06:57 am (UTC)
Choosing the time and place
I don't mind donating some clothes, but I don't like the powder that moths leave. Also, I'm more concerned about having my prize trees killed by gypsy moths. The normal species aren't sae bad.

--
Banazir
carida_46
Apr. 10th, 2005 05:54 am (UTC)
Ewwww!
I hate the smell of mothballs so much, I donate the occasional jumper and blanket to them. It sure helps clean out the wardrobe....I had 3 skirts once with very interesting holes .
banazir
Apr. 11th, 2005 07:01 am (UTC)
Puddle jumpers
Now I have this image of Sir Walter Raleigh piloting a shuttle into a Stargate in the Pegasus Galaxy...

Gandalf and Gwaihir thank you for feeding the mothses!

--
Banazir
grain_king
Apr. 11th, 2005 01:37 am (UTC)
Your parents seem like very wonderful people.

That being said, good luck! ;)
banazir
Apr. 23rd, 2005 07:48 am (UTC)
Signs and wonders
Your parents seem like very wonderful people.
Actually, they are. I'm quite fortunate. :-)

That being said, good luck! ;)
ROFL!

Thanks,
Banazir
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi