?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A mnemonic meme

Yoinked from deire, phawkwood, and thanatos_kalos.
As phawkwood wrote, it's just too odd not to do.

1) Reply with your name and I'll respond with something random about you.
2) I'll tell you what song/movie reminds me of you.
3) I'll pick a flavor of jello to wrestle with you in.
4) I'll say something that only makes sense to you and me.
5) I'll tell you my first memory of you.
6) I'll tell you what animal you remind me of.
7) I'll ask you something that I've always wondered about you.
8) If I do this for you, you must post this on your journal. You MUST. It is written.

--
Banazir

Tags:

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
masteralida
Sep. 16th, 2005 12:11 am (UTC)
*bounces in* You know my name :-D
banazir
Sep. 16th, 2005 12:44 am (UTC)
Analyze this!
1) My god! What a chef! If we're having baby goa'uld, she's a Prior of the Ori!
2) Sheryl Crow "Soak Up The Sun" / Analyze This
3) Lemon... well, yeah, I'm really just thinking of lemon squares. And not so much wrestling as having you hold my head under the surface while I "asphyxiate". Yeah, asphyxiate, that's it.
4) It's so sad when the best band ever doesn't make records!
5) You were the one who asked darana "where did you find this guy?!". :-D
6) Hufflepuff! I mean, Badger! BadgerBADGERbadger!
7) Where did you learn to cook? Hmmmmmmmm?
8) Going to check your journal now!

--
Banazir
gondhir
Sep. 16th, 2005 12:23 am (UTC)
Say my name!
Say my name, bitch!
banazir
Sep. 16th, 2005 12:54 am (UTC)
Re: Say my name!
1) When you shave, do the leaves come off?
2) "Wayward Son"! No, wait, I've never heard that. "Good Brown Gravy" / The Hobbit
3) Um, can I pass? No? OK, fine. Diet Mt. Dew.
4) Yours... is... superiour!
5) It was summer, 2000. You were returning to TEUNC with an axe over your shoulder. "Ahh, TEUNC," you wrote. (I have seen earlier posts by you in AFT and TEUNC, but I wasn't paying much attention before you returned.)
6) Khuzd! Hey, put that axe away! Sasquatch!
7) How and when did you first realize that you are a dwarf?
8) This will be crawled by Google!

--
Banazir
gondhir
Sep. 16th, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
Re: Say my name!
1) When you shave, do the leaves come off?
Oh, like THAT's random! It's LIES, that's what it is!

2) "Wayward Son"! No, wait, I've never heard that. "Good Brown Gravy" / The Hobbit
NEVER?!

3) Um, can I pass? No? OK, fine. Diet Mt. Dew.
Eww, you're just trying to gross me out so I don't get in the jello and beat you!

4) Yours... is... superiour!
That doesn't even make sense to ME!

Although I accept the compliment...

5) It was summer, 2000. You were returning to TEUNC with an axe over your shoulder. "Ahh, TEUNC," you wrote. (I have seen earlier posts by you in AFT and TEUNC, but I wasn't paying much attention before you returned.)
Are you sure of the date? Because I spent most of that summer in boot camp. Although I may have popped in briefly when I got back in August. But really, I was gone for about another year.

6) Khuzd! Hey, put that axe away! Sasquatch!
NEITHER of which are animals!

7) How and when did you first realize that you are a dwarf?
Well, you see, when a mommy dwarf and a daddy dwarf love each other very much...

8) This will be crawled by Google!
YER posts always are!
cretaceousrick
Sep. 16th, 2005 12:40 am (UTC)
I'm game.
Which name do you prefer?
Rick?
cretaceousrick?
banazir
Sep. 16th, 2005 01:01 am (UTC)
Cretaceous, inniit?
1) You could make a lot more money if you also gave tours 70 million years in the future.
2) "Jurassic Park Theme" / The Lost World (isn't it ironic?)
3) T-Rex.
4) teunc is the ultimate conspiracy, and you know, they are watching.
5) You posted some wibble in my journal. I posted some wibble in yours. The rest is histoire!
6) T-Rex.
7) If you could visit any period in Earth's history other than the Cretaceous and Jurassic, what would it be, and why?
8) Looking forward to it!

--
Banazir
cretaceousrick
Sep. 16th, 2005 01:57 am (UTC)
Mah friends calls me Cret, but not to my face
It's part of my intergalactic/transtemporal plan to visit every period in Earth's history, but I have a warm fondness for the late Permian/early Triassic. That's where my tribe of time-pirates with their behemoth city-ships has its base, with a princess waiting to be rescued.


Who leaves Numenor off the maps?
Who keeps time-travel under wraps?
Weeeee do! Weeeee do!
banazir
Sep. 16th, 2005 03:04 am (UTC)
Re: Mah friends calls me Cret, but not to my face
It's part of my intergalactic/transtemporal plan to visit every period in Earth's history, but I have a warm fondness for the late Permian/early Triassic. That's where my tribe of time-pirates with their behemoth city-ships has its base, with a princess waiting to be rescued.
Cool!
Very good!
Tell me... "when" is the next expedition leaving
and how can I get me a berth?

Who leaves Numenor off the maps?
Who keeps time-travel under wraps?
Weeeee do! Weeeee do!

Yay Stonecutters! I love that Simpsons ep!

--
Banazir
cretaceousrick
Sep. 16th, 2005 03:32 am (UTC)
Re: Mah friends calls me Cret, but not to my face
Tell me... "when" is the next expedition leaving
and how can I get me a berth?


Depends on when I can commit "time" and resources to guiding the next expedition back. It's not an easy thing, being a time-guide; it requires your fullest attention to pull it off right. But this leads me along a train of thought that suggests I should investigate the possibility soon...

And I should toss out a hint that I posted this-a-one over on mah journal, if y'alls interested.
miyeko
Sep. 16th, 2005 12:42 am (UTC)
Say my name, say my name
When no one is around you
say baby, I love you


Oh, sorry, got a Destiny's Child song stuck in my head now. (^_^)

My name is Miyeko and I'm a chocoholic.
banazir
Sep. 16th, 2005 01:19 am (UTC)
OK, here goes
1) Your icons! Oh, my god!!!
2) "Bootylicious" (oh, I thought we were doing Destiny's Child songs! sowwy.) "Sunrise", Duran Duran / Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi)
3) Pecan pie. No, wait, unscented. I mean unflavored. Yeah, unflavored.
4) `To Pikachu, Thanks for Everything, Stacey Newmar, starring George Takei'
5) I wondered "what's a nice girl like you doing in a neighborhood like this?" In a teenybopper dive, even!
6) Sheep. Meep!
7) I dunno! Hrm. *ponder ponder* If you could take two years off work to write anything you wanted - a novel, short stories, anything - and your eyesight permitted, what would you write?
8) Bwahaha!

--
Banazir
miyeko
Sep. 16th, 2005 03:55 am (UTC)
Re: OK, here goes
1) Your icons! Oh, my god!!!
There is an abundance of dampness forming.

2) "Bootylicious" (oh, I thought we were doing Destiny's Child songs! sowwy.) "Sunrise", Duran Duran / Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi)
Aw, an upbeat song, my favorite band, and one of my favorite movies. (^_^)

7) I dunno! Hrm. *ponder ponder* If you could take two years off work to write anything you wanted - a novel, short stories, anything - and your eyesight permitted, what would you write?
Ah, geez. I haven't finished any stories in probably...um...8-9 years now. At one time I wanted to, like most folks, write the Great American Novel. LOL. I seem to do better with short stories, though. At one time I wrote mostly science-fictiony pieces, but not usually the action-adventure pulpy kind. It used to bother me that I didn't have the ability to write the kind of realistic, contemporary fiction that gets sold, but I might do better at that sort of crap now, since I've experienced more of life.
discoflamingo
Sep. 16th, 2005 12:56 am (UTC)
My name is Discoflamingo. You killed'a my father - prepare to die.
banazir
Sep. 16th, 2005 01:27 am (UTC)
Finished!
1) Flamingi are the national animal of yodge's NationState, Yojopia!
2) "Don't Leave Me This Way", Thelma Houston / The Princess Bride
3) Pink grapefruit.
4) Lemma: The transitive closure of social network links is bound to bring two enemies into the same set.
5) I remember thinking, "cool! another tronkie!" and adding you forthwith.
6) Gee. Do I gotta? FLAMINGO!
7) Why are you a discoflamingo?
8) Yay!

--
Banazir
discoflamingo
Sep. 16th, 2005 02:25 am (UTC)
Re: Finished!
discoflamingo
Sep. 16th, 2005 02:26 am (UTC)
Re: Finished!
FYI - that entry is a lot more crass than I remember it being.
banazir
Sep. 16th, 2005 08:35 pm (UTC)
Crass FAQs and rants
LOL, you'll see entries like that in here from time to time.

--
Banazir
banazir
Sep. 16th, 2005 08:33 pm (UTC)
Fascinating
So it's not "disco" as in the music at all?

Never would have guessed that!

--
Banazir
atelierlune
Sep. 16th, 2005 01:21 am (UTC)
Dozo.
You may call me Lune. Everyone does.
dipping_sauce
Sep. 16th, 2005 02:02 am (UTC)
Erin!
(Deleted comment)
figgylicious
Sep. 16th, 2005 02:22 am (UTC)
figgy!
banazir
Sep. 16th, 2005 05:34 am (UTC)
OK, now your turn!
1) Something random... Dollar! Pound! Franc! Denar! Dinar! Plie!
2) "May It Be", Enya / Leon (The Professional), because it has a plucky girl in it and Gary Oldman going way nutzen
3) Lime, acos it's gween liek laliens. And acos it's cooling fater a hot chili-eating contest!
4) I was going to say something about "po-TA-toes" or "mushroom mushroom", but teunc understands all of that. Let's just say I'm glad the next recording medium is going to be Blu-Ray not DVD-A. (What! narvi knows, but he never reads this LJ anyway.)
5) narvi introduced me via LJ to someone who had a Snoopy icon and was a cool chick with glasses!
6) Koala! With a lot of teeth! Soooo qyooot!
7) When and why did you decide you wanted to become an artist? And why premodern? (I know, that's three questions.)
8) Cllo!

--
Banazir
figgylicious
Sep. 16th, 2005 05:40 pm (UTC)
Re: OK, now your turn!
) Something random... Dollar! Pound! Franc! Denar! Dinar! Plie!
LOLOL
2) "May It Be", Enya / Leon (The Professional), because it has a plucky girl in it and Gary Oldman going way nutzen
mmm...going nutzen over gary oldman...mmm...

3) Lime, acos it's gween liek laliens. And acos it's cooling fater a hot chili-eating contest!
mmm...liiiiime....
4) I was going to say something about "po-TA-toes" or "mushroom mushroom", but teunc understands all of that. Let's just say I'm glad the next recording medium is going to be Blu-Ray not DVD-A. (What! narvi knows, but he never reads this LJ anyway.)
right, this doesn't even make sense to me!
5) narvi introduced me via LJ to someone who had a Snoopy icon and was a cool chick with glasses!
hehe! remember #ER??
6) Koala! With a lot of teeth! Soooo qyooot!
/me dies laughing
7) When and why did you decide you wanted to become an artist? And why premodern? (I know, that's three questions.)
for as long as I can remember I wanted to be an artist, or an art teacher...adn premodern because it's the best kind of art, I love classical art, particularly baroque...and also because I think modern art is too often pretentious, stupid, annoying and ugly
8) Cllo!
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Sep. 17th, 2005 04:16 am (UTC)
Behold the might of the puissant Bha!
1) OMGWTFURPLEMOHAWK!!!1!!!!!! Ahem. Sorry, start over. Um... # Big Giant Super Guy #
2) "Teeny Little Superguy" / Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
3) Piquin pepper, to test yer mettle!
4) The Bleu Tower has remained ineViolate since you left it in my care.
5) 'twas when you returned to TEUNC (in 2002, IIRC) after a hiatus that began before I joined in 1999, or soon after.
6) A condor.
7) When are you gonna get a haircut and get a real job?! Just kidding! What are you majoring in now, and what do you see yourself doing (in the year) right after graduation?
8) Lalready replied!

--
Banazir
eightdaysofrain
Sep. 16th, 2005 05:42 pm (UTC)
Hmm, ah well go ahead ..
what's the worst you could / do say / think ????

T-S
banazir
Sep. 17th, 2005 04:41 am (UTC)
Ya really wanna test that?!
(Only kidding!)

1) Slide rules haven't gone completely obsolete.
2) Toss-up: "Crazy", Britney Spears or "So Young", The Corrs /
3) Bailey's.
4) Tennis is a great game... except for the shoes.
5) Sometimes, a trilogy is a very effective form of fantastic storytelling.
6) At the risk of a thwapping: vixen.
7) I'm going to cheat and ask three questions. First, what did you really think of tanelos? Second, if you were going to participate in NaNoWriMo 2005, what would be the genre of your novel? Third, when are you going to start writing again, eh?
8) There! I'm curious to see what you answer. :-)

--
Banazir
eightdaysofrain
Sep. 17th, 2005 12:45 pm (UTC)
Re: Ya really wanna test that?!
In response to your comments ...

Slide rules haven't gone completely obsolete.
You're right, they haven't, I saw one in a shop yesterday and thought of you.

2)Toss-up:"Crazy", Britney Spears or "So Young", The Corrs
hmmm ... no comment. :P

3) Bailey's You have very good taste !!!

4) Tennis is a great game... except for the shoes.
The shoes are to protect the feet, keep them nice and soft and supple.

5) Sometimes, a trilogy is a very effective form of fantastic storytelling.
I agree !!

6) At the risk of a thwapping: vixen.
Am not !!! I'm very quiet and nice !!

7) I'm going to cheat and ask three questions.
First, what did you really think of tanelos?
Intensive & detailed .. but definitely something you work on abit more.
I'd like to see the stor continue.

Second, if you were going to participate in NaNoWriMo 2005, what would be the genre of your novel? I never really thought about that!!
Hmm, something personal and thought provoking ... would you agree?

Third, when are you going to start writing again, eh?
Soon ... promise.

8) There! I'm curious to see what you answer. :-)

Now are you goinng to be brace enough and let me reply about you in my journal, I wonder? :)
sui_degeneris
Sep. 17th, 2005 02:58 am (UTC)
o/` Say my name o/`
o/` Sun shines through the rain o/`
banazir
Sep. 20th, 2005 04:40 am (UTC)
Re: o/` Say my name o/`
1) Valley of the dolls! Crochet dolls, even.
2) Shrek / "Y.M.C.A." Easy-peasy.
3) Lemon hobbit crunch.
4) I wanna see Nedise the dwagin again in Shrek 3!
5) You were mooting with the Count, MOM, and LC and there were pics of you as N*SYNC. About 4 months later you came and were suaved by Paggie (see! text and not an LJ link!), and the rest is history.
6) Mother hen! Surely.
7) Why do you call us dolls, anyhoo? ;-)
8) Surely yew can think of more than threeeee! Wae!

--
Banazir
sui_degeneris
Sep. 22nd, 2005 12:24 am (UTC)
Re: o/` Say my name o/`
1. LOL - although I do have plans to reverse-engineer a barbie doll outfit that's at least twenty-five years old.
2. Natch. I am, after all, a dead ringer for Fiona. Except for the coloring and the ears.
3. Bwahaha!
4. Um. Right.
5. Yay, fishie! (Although I wouldn't have minded if you had linked to taiji_jian, either.)
6. Clucky. Broody. Could be worse.
7. Good question... I think it's because I was looking for the plural of "sweetie" (as a general term of endearment), and "sweeties" just didn't seem to fit. "Dolls" worked, so I used it.
8. Okay, okay. I've added more. Happy now?
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi