?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My first AniGIF

Cross-posted to stargate_icons, atlantis_icons, iconsharingnet (B5), startrek, farscapeicons, snurchcons (Farscape), _fandom_icons_, teunc, animatedgifs, iconaddicts, and scificons.

Here's my first animated GIF:


It's my "phone" icon, denoting "greetings, fellow sapient", "trying to reach you", "long time no see", "here's a reminder", "Earth to reader!", etc.

Those are all wormholes of various sorts from my many Sci-Fi fandoms: the Stargate Dialing Computer from Stargate: SG-1, an orbital gate in the Pegasus Galaxy from Stargate: Atlantis, a jumpgate from Babylon 5, the Bajoran wormhole connecting the Alpha and Gamma Quadrants from Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, and a wormhole swallowing Crichton's ship in Farscape.

The Stargate: Atlantis frame (third in the sequence starting with "Earth Dialing...") is by jadeleopard in atlantis_icons, and is reused with permission.


Feel free to take this and use it as you please! Credit is nice (please be sure to credit jadeleopard for her frame), and comments are always appreciated.

Third Day of Christmas, following my personal LJ tradition (started in 2003):
"The Lily of the Valley (I Have Found A Friend in Jesus)"
Words: Charles W. Fry (1881)
Music: William S. Hays

--
Banazir

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
tvn
Dec. 28th, 2005 01:59 am (UTC)
Yay, Stargate is my favorite episode ...

Anyway, did you use a program for cross-posting or you post the message manually to each community ?
banazir
Dec. 28th, 2005 02:05 am (UTC)
Cross-posting
Do you watch Atlantis at all?

Nope - just copy and paste, click, paste, click...

--
Banazir
tvn
Dec. 28th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
Re: Cross-posting
Yep I just started watching Atlantis for the past few months ... still prefer the original SG-1 though. I am attracted to Amanda Tapping ..
banazir
Dec. 28th, 2005 06:13 am (UTC)
Amanda Tapping
Well, yes, there's definitely something about smart, beautiful, and just sufficiently geeky female leads. But by that token - Torri Higginson, hrm?

(Trask, where did I put that Shep icon?)

--
Banazir
mtgat
Jan. 2nd, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC)
Can't fight a good concept for an icon. ;) And hello.
banazir
Jan. 2nd, 2006 04:37 pm (UTC)
Heyas!
Yeah, I noticed when looking in tv_elf's LJ that we independently came up with the same idea! Yours is better, though. Where are those lyrics from? And what is the "big wheel" one and the one after that?

--
Banazir
mtgat
Jan. 2nd, 2006 05:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Heyas!
These lyrics are from "The Wheel" by the Grateful Dead. The sing is apparently a takeoff (as much of their music is) from an old Gospel standard called "Ezekial Saw De Wheel." I am a failed vidder, and must do my lyrics matching with icons, alas.

"Small wheel turns by the fire and rod" - SG1, (which you knew already) because their wormhole runs on electricity
"Big wheel turns by the grace of God" - DS9, because their wormhole is made by the Prophets
"Every time that wheel turns round" - Sliders, because I needed another wormhole ;)
"You're bound to cover just a little more ground (repeat)" - Farscape, because I think John went the farthest (although if I were making that icon now, I'd probably toss in an SGA frame here for one of the repeats)

Did I mention "failed vidder"? :)
banazir
Jan. 2nd, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC)
Very nice
That would actually make an excellent video.

I have a Voyager idea based on "Call Me, Call Me" from Cowboy Bebop.

--
Banazir
mtgat
Jan. 2nd, 2006 05:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Very nice
I'm entirely unfamiliar with the song, sadly.

Someone did a "Farscape" vid to "Ezekial," and it turned out well, so at least something like it did eventually get made. :)

(I Friended you back, btw. Your LJ looks interesting!)
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi