?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fall, 2006 semester

I must say, things are looking up.

I've revamped the syllabi of my CIS 560 (Database System Concepts) and CIS 730 (Artificial Intelligence) courses. A complete overhaul of 730's been overdue for a couple of years now, though I try to turn over my lecture slides about every three years.

I've also come up with a trio of what I think will be both exciting and manageable term projects for students:

  • A single-agent player for a computer RPG

  • An agent for the Trading Agent Competition Supply Chain Management (TAC-SCM) scenario

  • An ontology and simple CLIPS-based inference system for a bionformatics domain


There's a new crop of students, and this year some of them seem technically sharp. I hope this is the start of an upward trend in mathematical competence. The discrete math and algorithms background of this group, as far as I can see, seems improved on average from recent cohorts. I personally lucked out with students such as zengeneral, weninger, martinsamuel, and tejaswi, but as a certain uncle of mine says, As bring in As. (A corollary I've heard is that "Bs bring in Cs", but I'm not so sure of this. Fortunately, I haven't had occasion to really test this part of the adage.)

Stargate: SG-1 aired its 200th episode tonight, and I was rolling in the aisles. Clearly, the writers and producers are well aware of fandom subcultures: parody-writers, shippers, slashers, and everyone else who likes to sit back and laugh endlessly at all of the above! I wonder what wiliqueen thought of the ep. To me, the pre-ep special and the ep itself seemed a brilliant retrospective, particularly of Carter.

Stargate: Atlantis? Meh. Another throwaway "asylum" ep, done better by everything from Star Trek: The Next Generation ("Frame of Mind") to Buffy the Vampire Slayer (the episode where Warren tries to frame Buffy). And didn't "Home" in Season 1 already cover a lot of this ground? Come on. If you want to allow Weir a "weekend furlough" back into her life, you don't have to stage a One Flew Over The Iratus Nest!

--
Banazir

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
nakki
Aug. 19th, 2006 01:33 pm (UTC)
Also, beyond the fact that you really need to build up a love for the caharacters if your going to t5ry these types of episodes, and rear just doesn't have that kinda love dammit, Atlantis did not stand a chance in hell against SG-1 this week!

Some of us have been waiting for this episode for 10 years (yay furlings!) but just besides that, they were going all out! And no weak ass water down like Atlantis can pull it off next to the originals!

I think it would have been so much better to just cancel Atlantis this week and play episode 100 before ep 200. Then we all could have been remionded of some of the ridiculous shit that Martin did, and it would lead perfectly into this episode.

But oh gawd. 200 is my favorite episdoe of sg-1 for all time! That was just amaxing! And the slash moment (with Jack and daniel at the wedding) abso-fucking-lutely amazing!!! They really do read the fan shit :D

And the "no fish" comment had me totally freakin out! Because it is one of my pet theories that we are no longer in the original universe for sg-1, that we lost that and never got it back at the end of season 7 when they went back in time to get the ZPM. We were in the "No Fish" universe when we started, and we were in the "Fish" at the end (when they're all fishing in the pond, you see a fish leap in Jack's pond).

And this is ridiculously long and fannish post. It stops :)
bojojoti
Aug. 20th, 2006 12:11 am (UTC)
SG-1, Episode 200 was an in-house joke and a gift to the fans. I loved the shout-outs to some of my favorite sci-fi shows.

Stargate: Atlantis, on the other hand, was a throw-away episode. a waste of time. Agreed, this scenario has been done to death, and it has been done far better. I'm hoping for more action, witty dialogue, and character development next episode. I see your "meh" and add "bored now."

If a show decides to do a theme that has been done ad nauseum, it should make certain it treats the topic with fresh eyes and a surprising twist.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi