?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

CeMeNT Shoes

Greetings from the Windy City!

I have just booted Windows Millenium Edition (WinMe) for the first time.
*shudder*
*shudder*

Edit, 10:00 CDT: BTW, what happened in the Blaster Battle?
Any funny or memorable highlights? Any more clones shot?
And not that it matters, but who "won"?

--
Banazir

Comments

( 52 comments — Leave a comment )
kitznegari
May. 30th, 2004 08:52 pm (UTC)
hey banazir... i like yer icon, but what does it say?! my eyes won't read the print and i fear i've gone retarded!
banazir
May. 30th, 2004 09:24 pm (UTC)
No worries - Banazir icon
hey banazir...
Hey, Kitz!
Long time, no see. I remember you from 2002-2003 in alt.fan.tolkien.
Sorry to read that you are keeping unwell - I hope things turn way up for you, soon.

i like yer icon, but what does it say?!
my eyes won't read the print and i fear i've gone retarded!

Fear not; it's a TEUNCanese adaptation of a line by Obi-Wan Kenobi from Star Wars Ep2:AoTC.
"You dknot want to sell me deeath sticks."
and underneath it reads
"TEUNC"

--
Banazir
kitznegari
May. 30th, 2004 09:49 pm (UTC)
Re: No worries - Banazir icon
*is ridiculously please that she is remembered*

thankyou :)
banazir
Jun. 3rd, 2004 12:26 am (UTC)
A Jedi hobbit never forgets
"I have the most ill-regulated memory. It does those things which it ought not to do and leaves undone the things it ought to have done. But it has not yet gone on strike altogether."
    -Dorothy L. Sayers, Gaudy Night

--
Banazir
oxbastetxo
Jun. 1st, 2004 02:06 pm (UTC)
Impies won ;-)
Edit, 10:00 CDT: BTW, what happened in the Blaster Battle?
Any funny or memorable highlights? Any more clones shot?
And not that it matters, but who "won"?


We ended up with all the goals and such by the end of the Blaster Battle. It was hoot! :-)

LOL...I ended up with a "stealth" of 9 with the aid of a device card. Noone could "see" me. That made things very funny. I was walking along and had a couple peole go. "oh, I don't see anything. Do you see anything?" "No." :-)

I ended up in the Rebel base for about 10 minutes when the team I was supposed to be doing recon and backup for never made it there. LOL..I ended up taking the base by myself and getting Cat (Seth's Sniper character) out of the cell. We did get caught in the crossfire when we were trying to escape and another team desided then was a good time to storm the Rebel base. ;-)

Smile!
masteralida
Jun. 1st, 2004 08:01 pm (UTC)
The Imperials won.

Mike told me my daughter is a devious soul. I'm so proud!! Seems the little critter does have it in her to plot, plan and take out men four times her age and at least 2 1/2 times her size. I'm glad she was allowed to play, she hadn't been expecting to.

I wanted to shoot your clone, really, I did, but I was kind of unconscious when she was smacking me around.

You missed a GREAT party in our suite!! Wish you could have stayed!!

Oh, and btw? From where I was standing with my saber at someone's throat.... the throne room looked REALLY cool all lit up with lightsabers and blasters pointed all over. I hope someone got a good picture of that!



banazir
Jun. 1st, 2004 09:24 pm (UTC)
Muuurfle!
The Imperials won.
Ah, yes, so a small and harmless person1 told me last night.

Mike told me my daughter is a devious soul. I'm so proud!! Seems the little critter does have it in her to plot, plan and take out men four times her age and at least 2 1/2 times her size.
Excellent!
And yes, the way she's capable of holding her own against my clone sis (who is nearly twice her age and about, what, 1.3 times her size?) demonstrated that amply.

I'm glad she was allowed to play, she hadn't been expecting to.
That's so cool! Did they relax the age 16 limit?

I wanted to shoot your clone, really, I did, but I was kind of unconscious when she was smacking me around.
LOL... were you Adan or Laylah?

You missed a GREAT party in our suite!!
Wish you could have stayed!!

Awww! Was this Sunday or Monday?
I'm sure I did - you all throw the best parties.
Some other time, and I promise I will make pasta that is much, much better.

Oh, and btw? From where I was standing with my saber at someone's throat.... the throne room looked REALLY cool all lit up with lightsabers and blasters pointed all over. I hope someone got a good picture of that!
I felt some flashes (and BTW, I was unarmed for that one, but I was standing with fists clenched as if in rage, which pretty much works).

Oh, and on the way from Chicago to Ames, I saw 8 deer trasked on the highway: 7 does and one stag. It's an omen for the Kahns, innit? ;-)

1 That phrase goes in the YRAINW file! Like I'm ever gonna believe that again. ;-) Still not scared, though. Nyah.

--
Banazir
masteralida
Jun. 1st, 2004 09:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Muuurfle!
And yes, the way she's capable of holding her own against my clone sis (who is nearly twice her age and about, what, 1.3 times her size?) demonstrated that amply.

I still have to find out what it was those two stayed up late to talk about last night. I went to bed and they plotted and planned and played.

That's so cool! Did they relax the age 16 limit?

She played with adult supervision.

LOL... were you Adan or Laylah?

Adan, of course. Big, pale and cranky.

Awww! Was this Sunday or Monday?
I'm sure I did - you all throw the best parties.
Some other time, and I promise I will make pasta that is much, much better.


It was Saturday night. I think there were 14 or so in the room at a time... close to 20 people, I think, all told were in and out.

Next time, we'll have to find a way that will make it easier for you :)

I felt some flashes (and BTW, I was unarmed for that one, but I was standing with fists clenched as if in rage, which pretty much works).

THWAP!!! You should have said something! I always carry a spare lightsaber with me!! Bad Sithling!

Oh, and on the way from Chicago to Ames, I saw 8 deer trasked on the highway: 7 does and one stag. It's an omen for the Kahns, innit? ;-)

Sounds like Junior's on the loose... and all over the road ;)






banazir
Jun. 1st, 2004 10:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Muuurfle!
I still have to find out what it was those two stayed up late to talk about last night. I went to bed and they plotted and planned and played.
They talked about makeup, and boys, and... oh, wait, wrong clones.
No, I'm pretty sure it was mayhem. ;-)

That's so cool! Did they relax the age 16 limit?
She played with adult supervision.
Awesome.
Notches on the sparkly new blaster!
Me, I am quite guileless.
I rushed Rory with Doc Sacks, you with Victoria (gwyneth_syeira) and Dio (deire), and some gnubie who was running along with miajesbar behind him. I got him coming around the corner, flinging him into a bulkhead with TK and then running up and beheading him - and miajesbar promptly shot me down like a dog! :-P

LOL... were you Adan or Laylah?
Adan, of course. Big, pale and cranky.
"Oh, you are so coming with me!" -Victoria to Adan
That's going in the cherished quote list.
My favorite part of the skirmish was capturing you, just as Anemone's was shooting me. :-D
The three of us levitating you merrily along the hall to the Imperial base was way fun. :o)

Awww! Was this Sunday or Monday?
It was Saturday night. I think there were 14 or so in the room at a time... close to 20 people, I think, all told were in and out.
Ahh, this musta been after I went home.
Well, just remember: Media South is a possibility as long as I have the house in FL (though that may not be for long), and then there's always KansasMoot.

Next time, we'll have to find a way that will make it easier for you :)
Yeah! Come to my house!!

I felt some flashes (and BTW, I was unarmed for that one, but I was standing with fists clenched as if in rage, which pretty much works).
THWAP!!! You should have said something!
I always carry a spare lightsaber with me!! Bad Sithling!

I actually had my lightsabre, but (a) it's blue and seemed out of place for Rizanab and (b) I didn't bring it on Saturday. In fact, I borrowed on of gwyneth_syeira's for the skirmish. But sorry (teunces out of range).

[7 does and one stag]
Sounds like Junior's on the loose... and all over the road ;)
Heh, well, this was over the course of about 5 hours (10:00 - 15:00) and 360-370 miles, but interestingly, only one of the deer was reduced to giblets; the others were quite intact.

--
Banazir
masteralida
Jun. 1st, 2004 10:09 pm (UTC)
Re: Muuurfle!
They talked about makeup, and boys, and... oh, wait, wrong clones.
No, I'm pretty sure it was mayhem. ;-)


LOL! Sure, I can *so* see those two sitting to talk about make up and boys. . . bring on the mayhem instead!

I rushed Rory with Doc Sacks, you with Victoria (gwyneth_syeira) and Dio (deire), and some gnubie who was running along with miajesbar behind him. I got him coming around the corner, flinging him into a bulkhead with TK and then running up and beheading him - and miajesbar promptly shot me down like a dog! :-P

*mutters about Sith* Yay, Mia!

Ahh, this musta been after I went home.

You left way, way too early!!!

Well, just remember: Media South is a possibility as long as I have the house in FL (though that may not be for long), and then there's always KansasMoot.

I think darana and phawkwood might not mind a close drive for once! Florida, though, huh? Roleplay on the beach? I'm almost afraid of what some rather creative types might come up with for torture ;)

Yeah! Come to my house!!

What, Mia and I didn't frighten your family enough?

I actually had my lightsabre, but (a) it's blue and seemed out of place for Rizanab and (b) I didn't bring it on Saturday. In fact, I borrowed on of gwyneth_syeira's for the skirmish. But sorry (teunces out of range).

Angry works well! Oh, btw... you just lost your card, my friend. It's sooooo gone.

Heh, well, this was over the course of about 5 hours (10:00 - 15:00) and 360-370 miles, but interestingly, only one of the deer was reduced to giblets; the others were quite intact.

There did seem to be quite a few on the road for whatever reason. Poor deer!



Re: Muuurfle! - miajesbar - Jun. 2nd, 2004 01:42 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Muuurfle! - banazir - Jun. 3rd, 2004 12:31 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Muuurfle! - miajesbar - Jun. 4th, 2004 02:55 am (UTC) - Expand
Dragons vs. Guys - banazir - Jun. 5th, 2004 12:47 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Dragons vs. Guys - miajesbar - Jun. 5th, 2004 02:33 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Dragons vs. Guys - masteralida - Jun. 5th, 2004 06:57 am (UTC) - Expand
Quod Vis Vult Perdere, Prius Mittat Darana - banazir - Jun. 5th, 2004 11:21 am (UTC) - Expand
Life as we knew it - banazir - Jun. 5th, 2004 11:09 am (UTC) - Expand
miajesbar
Jun. 2nd, 2004 01:39 am (UTC)
Re: Muuurfle!
They talked about makeup, and boys, and... oh, wait, wrong clones.
No, I'm pretty sure it was mayhem. ;-)


Gah! Makeup and boys??!! Ewwwlll!! Cooties!

;) Actually, I talk about men boys with gweneth_syeira.

I got him coming around the corner, flinging him into a bulkhead with TK and then running up and beheading him - and miajesbar promptly shot me down like a dog! :-P

LOL! So that's what you were doing over by him! Ah, I love surprising people in the BB.

Well, just remember: Media South is a possibility as long as I have the house in FL (though that may not be for long), and then there's always KansasMoot.

And there's always Utah/SLC or Reno! ;)
Something to talk about - banazir - Jun. 2nd, 2004 01:51 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Something to talk about - miajesbar - Jun. 2nd, 2004 12:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Sith rush in where Jedi fear to teunce - banazir - Jun. 2nd, 2004 02:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Something to talk about - masteralida - Jun. 4th, 2004 05:42 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Something to talk about - banazir - Jun. 5th, 2004 12:49 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Something to talk about - masteralida - Jun. 5th, 2004 06:47 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Something to talk about - banazir - Jun. 5th, 2004 11:06 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Something to talk about - miajesbar - Jun. 5th, 2004 02:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - miajesbar - Jun. 5th, 2004 10:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
Shore Leave goes to the dogs - banazir - Jun. 5th, 2004 11:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
miajesbar
Jun. 2nd, 2004 01:36 am (UTC)
Re: Muuurfle!
I still have to find out what it was those two stayed up late to talk about last night. I went to bed and they plotted and planned and played.

*rubs hands together deviously* Mwaha!

Actually, I was filling her in on what was going on and what her character Rikka would know...Mia was all worried about Rikka...and that is when your daughter informed me that she wanted Rikka to be a Sith. Me: *mouth forms a big O* You DO?!
banazir
Jun. 2nd, 2004 01:54 am (UTC)
Keep your eye on this one
Actually, I was filling her in on what was going on and what her character Rikka would know...Mia was all worried about Rikka...and that is when your daughter informed me that she wanted Rikka to be a Sith. Me: *mouth forms a big O* You DO?!
Can't have the Wee Gril without the thorns, eh?
Watch this-a one, though, masteralida. The more laid-back he or she may seem, the more likely the chance of open desertion or rebellion.

And Rizanab will have to meet his new fellow initiate, so to speak.

--
Banazir
Re: Keep your eye on this one - miajesbar - Jun. 2nd, 2004 12:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
Danger, Mia Jesbar! Danger! DANGER! - banazir - Jun. 2nd, 2004 01:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Danger, Mia Jesbar! Danger! DANGER! - masteralida - Jun. 2nd, 2004 08:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
eViol Wee Grils - banazir - Jun. 3rd, 2004 12:18 am (UTC) - Expand
miajesbar
Jun. 2nd, 2004 01:34 am (UTC)
Re: Muuurfle!
And yes, the way she's capable of holding her own against my clone sis (who is nearly twice her age and about, what, 1.3 times her size?) demonstrated that amply.

*chokes* I may be 1.3 times her size, maybe, but I'm still only 20 pounds heavier! Ahhh!

Awww! Was this Sunday or Monday?
I'm sure I did - you all throw the best parties.


LOL...I honestly can't remember what happened which day anymore! Either way...does it really matter? We had great parties every night!
banazir
Jun. 5th, 2004 02:12 am (UTC)
Re: Muuurfle!
*chokes* I may be 1.3 times her size, maybe,
but I'm still only 20 pounds heavier! Ahhh!

Do the math, Wee Gril!
20 pounds is a more than 20% of your weight, IIRC.
In any case, by height, you still have a 1.3-1.4 digital advantage.

LOL...I honestly can't remember what happened which day anymore! Either way...does it really matter?
:shakes head: No.pe. As long as someone had good pics. :-D

We had great parties every night!
True.

--
Banazir
Re: Muuurfle! - miajesbar - Jun. 5th, 2004 02:41 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Muuurfle! - masteralida - Jun. 5th, 2004 06:58 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Muuurfle! - miajesbar - Jun. 5th, 2004 08:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Muuurfle! - banazir - Jun. 5th, 2004 11:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Muuurfle! - banazir - Jun. 5th, 2004 07:56 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Muuurfle! - miajesbar - Jun. 5th, 2004 08:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 52 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi