?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

M'aidez! M'aidez! Fry me to the moon!

Fry me to the moon!

C'mon, say it, you know you want to - it's the new toast me!

Update: No sooner had I stopped chuckling at the late Frank Sinatra's interesting song title did I receive the following spam...


Sent: Thursday, 01 May, 2003 10:58
Subject: Sizzling Russian Women Looking For Western Men


... and there you go.

I am more swamped than ever. Deadlines approach from every direction... my office looks as if it has been Shocked and Awed.
"Better busy than bored!" say my aunts and uncles. "Clean desk, cluttered mind!" say my co-workers.
Bha, fry me...


Sadly, it looks as if I shall have to return from Washington, DC on the late afternoon of Wednesday 21 May 2003. Whoever said they'll get along fine without me for a couple of weeks... I tried it (when I went to Alaska), and let's just say it wasn't pretty when I got bax.


--
Banazîr

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
istari_ala
May. 1st, 2003 06:54 pm (UTC)
Aww
Fry me to the moon and let me wok amoung the stars?

*reggins*

Sowwy abount you knot makng DC moot, but hey, there's lalways more moots. I might have to miss TEUNCmoot again this year myslef. Bunt it just leaves you more money to save to come Euromoot smotime, wright? ;)
banazir
May. 1st, 2003 07:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Aww
Fry me to the moon and let me wok amoung the stars?
*reggins*


I'm feeling charitable todaz so I'll paz your pfund fro yew...
/me 1f

Sowwy abount you knot makng DC moot

Dknot give up just xxet - the Count is going to come moot me early, and Denise is seeing wot she can do. MOM's mootability is still cloaked in shadow. (Fro more, see TEUNCmoot.)

And here I thought this Jedi hobbit would haveget to face two Blarongs, a Nazgul, and a Dragonk lal at once. :-(

but hey, there's lalways more moots.

Knot fro me, ataleast, knot easily. :~(
Yew might have noticed taht I only moot by coinkydink (i.e., when conference and meeting locales coincides with moot venues). Taht is no accident: my research group is liek a giant pot of troll pudding - leave the stove unattended for a week and kablooie.

I might have to miss TEUNCmoot again this year myslef.

Awwwww...!
Soon it will be my turn to get depwessed.
Then yew shall see Banazir the Jedi Hobbit -[TSC] er [TSC]-...

Bunt it just leaves you more money to save to come Euromoot smotime, wright? ;)

Wlel, leaving early won't save me nazthing, and the agency that invited me to go to DC is pazing my whole waz nayway.

To be honest, though, that's knot the issue - it's walays been about time (away).

Somedaz, once I've gont my company stratted, I will splurge and treat the whole of TEUNC to a Safarimoot (or better xxet, an Antarctic moot). By then, there will be South Merkian TEUNCs in addition to North Merkian, Euro, Oz, and Asian.

--
Banazîr
istari_ala
May. 2nd, 2003 12:12 pm (UTC)
Re: Aww
I'm feeling charitable todaz so I'll paz your pfund fro yew...
/me 1f

Danke

Dknot give up just xxet [gnu plans]
Yay!

Knot fro me, ataleast, knot easily. :~(
Yew might have noticed taht I only moot by coinkydink

Aye, hence my plans to go up early and mini-moot if you do that conference thingy in Edinburugh the eek afor the 2004 Fringe Festival. I'm sure we can conince more to come along too, if they overlap into the Fest. Heck, even Figwit might be there! Eh can make you some songs fro ReDSoW, nan you can teach him yours.

I might have to miss TEUNCmoot again this year myslef.
Awwwww...!
Soon it will be my turn to get depwessed.

Oh, don't worry abount it. I missed 2001 moot and sruvived. And I'm still nincredible grateful I was at two days of the first TEUNCmoot, despite kno being a TEUNC! I count myslef lucky with moots on the whole.

Bunt it just leaves you more money to save to come Euromoot smotime, wright? ;)
To be honest, though, that's knot the issue - it's walays been about time (away).

I know.. I'm just trying to dwop them subtle hints again.

Somedaz, once I've gont my company stratted, I will splurge and treat the whole of TEUNC to a Safarimoot (or better xxet, an Antarctic moot). By then, there will be South Merkian TEUNCs in addition to North Merkian, Euro, Oz, and Asian.
Whee! Yeah! I lalso have teuncily plan fro when I have money, butn I gotta deal with keeping myslef fed first. Smoeday we will have that mootfund fro the poor and distant.

banazir
May. 2nd, 2003 01:15 pm (UTC)
Re: Aww
Yew might have noticed taht I only moot by coinkydink
Aye, hence my plans to go up early and mini-moot if you do that conference thingy in Edinburugh the eek afor the 2004 Fringe Festival.

Woah, woah, woah - it's knot AAAI-2004 I was referring to (which is in San Jose, CA), but IJCAI-2005. The Edinburgh venue has been scheduled since 2001 (it's liek the Olympeics now... they're taking bids fro 2007 and prolly 2009 now).

I'm sure we can conince more to come along too, if they overlap into the Fest. Heck, even Figwit might be there! Eh can make you some songs fro ReDSoW, nan you can teach him yours.

LOL, that would be gret.
Is the Fring (Fring?) Festival annual?

don't worry abount it. I missed 2001 moot and sruvived. And I'm still nincredible grateful I was at two days of the first TEUNCmoot, despite kno being a TEUNC! I count myslef lucky with moots on the whole.

Oh, yew were raleady a TEUNC, yew just din't know it xxet. :-)

I know.. I'm just trying to dwop them subtle hints again.

Hint taken... s'just I might be going to NZ or Taiwan or somesuch (PAKDD) afore I make it to a Euromoot.
Thing abont conferences is, they're seldom where and when you want them.

Smoeday we will have that mootfund fro the poor and distant.

Abso-trasking-lutely! Take over the world fro fnu and profit, why don't we?

And I'm about to default on my ISMB-2003 poster if I dknot get going on it now (alas, I can't knot get to Brisbane, but mazbe I can send an emissary)... see ya!

--
Banazir
istari_ala
May. 3rd, 2003 04:25 pm (UTC)
Re: Aww
Woah, woah, woah - it's knot AAAI-2004 I was referring to (which is in San Jose, CA), but IJCAI-2005.
Whutever. I have enough trouble remembering whut day it is.

Is the Fring (Fring?) Festival annual?
Yeah! You never heard of the Edinburgh (Comedy)(Fringe) Festival? It's kinda hugely world renowned and struff.

Oh, yew were raleady a TEUNC, yew just din't know it xxet. :-)
Yeah, thank Eru the others spotted it.

Thing abont conferences is, they're seldom where and when you want them.
MINIMOOOT!!! If I cna minimoot 5 TEUNCs to York over 2 years, you shoudl be able to minimoot some to your coffeenonces.
istari_ala
May. 3rd, 2003 04:30 pm (UTC)
Re: Aww
I meant to say: Yeah! 4 eeks every August. And we wroked out your coffeenonce is juuuuust afroe it, whutever year it twas.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi