?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry


(c) 2004 Amazon.com

OK, you really have to wonder what kind of rules are coming out of the data mining done on your transaction records when you log in to Amazon.com and it tries to sell you a home defibrillator, kthxbye. :-P
I mean, sheesh! You have one slice of pie a la mode and a couple of tablespoons of salsa con queso, and suddenly....

Edit, 14:25 CST: The top association is Panasonic ER421KC Nose and Ear Hair Trimmer, Wet/Dry, Lighted Panasonic
ROFL! You just know that one of these days, some Institute for Students on Aging somewhere is going to start coming up with explanations for that sort of thing.
As Judea Pearl said in 1999, though: "Like intelligence, religion, and sex, causality was meant to be practiced, not analyzed." The limiting factor here is that it only looks at intra-genre associations - here, that means you only get other health and personal care items that people bought, and neither CDs such as The Most Relaxing Classical Album in The World nor books such as Placebo Soup for the Hypochondriac's Soul.

--
Banazir

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
neadods
Feb. 11th, 2005 07:12 pm (UTC)
Customers who bought this also bought... the farm?

BWAhahahaha! Actually, I think they're just pushing the things to everyone; I've had it hit tops of my list when I'm logged in as me and when I'm not logged in at all.
banazir
Feb. 11th, 2005 07:17 pm (UTC)
Because everyone needs a home defibrillator!
BWAhahahaha! Actually, I think they're just pushing the things to everyone; I've had it hit tops of my list when I'm logged in as me and when I'm not logged in at all.
:nod: It's $1500, too. Yeah, I don't see a huge gigantic lot of demand for that.

Just out of curiosity, I went and looked at the item description:
Customers who bought this item also bought these items:

  • Panasonic ER421KC Nose and Ear Hair Trimmer, Wet/Dry, Lighted Panasonic

  • Panasonic EW3032S Wrist Blood Pressure Monitor - Diagnostic, Confirmation System, Easy to Read Panasonic

  • Oral B 7900DLX Professional Care OxyJet Oral Care Center Oral B

  • Panasonic ER203K Cord/Cordless Beard and Moustache Trimmer with Surgical Stainless Steel Blade Panasonic


A-hahahahahaha... I may die of laughter yet!

--
Banazir
kauricat
Feb. 11th, 2005 07:12 pm (UTC)
"And it makes a great Valentine's Day gift, too!"

Uhhhhhh, okay. Weird. Now I'm tempted to go see what it tries to sell me. :)
banazir
Feb. 11th, 2005 07:18 pm (UTC)
Nothing says "I love you from the bottom of my unbeating heart" like...
... a Philips Heart Start!

So, what were your recommendations?

--
Banazir
kauricat
Feb. 11th, 2005 09:23 pm (UTC)
I'll have to check it later for my recommendations; I don't wanna get caught surfing over there.

Gerry Rafferty? Isn't he the guy that sings "Right Down the Line?" I love that song. I don't know any of his other stuff, though.
banazir
Feb. 11th, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
Gerry Rafferty and "Lisa's Sax" (Simpsons S3x02)
I'll have to check it later for my recommendations; I don't wanna get caught surfing over there.
Amazon.com (or "personal browsing" in general) is prohibited at your job? I thought you worked for k_state...?

Gerry Rafferty? Isn't he the guy that sings "Right Down the Line?" I love that song. I don't know any of his other stuff, though.
I'm not sure; this song was the one with Raphael Ravenscroft's really hot saxophone solo in the middle, which I remembered from episode 3x02 of The Simpsons ("Lisa's Sax", aired 19 Nov 1997). It was the one where Lisa's first saxophone was ruined, and tells the story of how she got it because Homer and Marge couldn't afford to enroll her in a private academy for the gifted.

--
Banazir
kauricat
Feb. 11th, 2005 09:54 pm (UTC)
Re: Gerry Rafferty and "Lisa's Sax" (Simpsons S3x02)
Nope, I don't work at K-State, but some of my friends do.

Personal browsing is looked at askance here if it stops you from doing your job. Generally if your performance is good, they'll let it slide, but anything that could be construed as shopping is really discouraged.

Cool about that song; I didn't know that. Now I'll have to give it a listen.
banazir
Feb. 12th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC)
Re: Gerry Rafferty and "Lisa's Sax" (Simpsons 3G02)
Nope, I don't work at K-State, but some of my friends do.
Ah, OK.

Personal browsing is looked at askance here if it stops you from doing your job. Generally if your performance is good, they'll let it slide, but anything that could be construed as shopping is really discouraged.
Well, I have opinions on such policies in places where I actually work, but it's their company and not mine. :-)

Cool about that song; I didn't know that. Now I'll have to give it a listen.
Cool. Oh, and I misread: it's not Season 3 - it was actually Season 9.
(I don't know whether you watched The Simpsons even back then, but it's definitely jumped the shark now.)

--
Banazir
borgseawolf
Feb. 11th, 2005 08:28 pm (UTC)
It's that sedative lifestyle of geeks, you know. Or perhaps the obesity problem in US has reached the point where you get a defibrilator with every meal...
banazir
Feb. 11th, 2005 08:38 pm (UTC)
Syllogism 101
Induction (inverse resolution) recovers the major premise "All Americans are fat OR no tronkies are athletic" from your minor premise and conclusion above.

What can I say? If you believe that...
RplthrplthrptphRBHTHBHHTBBHHPTHHHT!

As for defibrillators in your McCoronary: I anticipated that a while back in The Lay of Cholesterol, nesupasu?

--
Banazir
borgseawolf
Feb. 11th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC)
Re: Syllogism 101
Not all Americans. Only all Americans who buy stuff at Amazon :P
banazir
Feb. 11th, 2005 09:24 pm (UTC)
Stewpit Fat Hobbits!
Wlokaz, then. :-P

--
Banazir
twinbee
Feb. 12th, 2005 05:25 am (UTC)
maybe I could use that to jump-start my philips stereo amplifier, that contains a capacitor which doesn't store energy at any temperature under 60 degrees F and takes a day to warm up.

(If you're going to sell medical equipment, don't skimp on your consumer electronics)
banazir
Feb. 12th, 2005 05:28 am (UTC)
maybe I could use that to jump-start my philips stereo amplifier, that contains a capacitor which doesn't store energy at any temperature under 60 degrees F and takes a day to warm up.
Hrm... that does not bode well for the HeartStart, now, does it? :-P

(If you're going to sell medical equipment, don't skimp on your consumer electronics)
True.

"The Bose KardioZapper 3000! 360-degree surround zap ensures that you will indeed rise again!"

--
Banazir
twinbee
Feb. 12th, 2005 05:43 pm (UTC)
Hrm... that does not bode well for the HeartStart, now, does it? :-P

Considering the HeartStart is basically just a giant capacitor, no, it doesnt.
banazir
Feb. 12th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
If notebook manufacturers made medical equipment...
So... what manufacturers of capacitors (or capacitor-based devices) can we get into the defibrillator business.

Lemme just say for the record that I expect brand loyalty to be low for a Radio Shack AED. Similarly for HP/COMPAQ (iffy batteries, iffy LCDs), Gateway (bricks), WinBook (poo in a box), Toshiba (mixed performance), and IBM (best computers I've ever used, but I hate their batteries with a passion).

That leaves Sony (VAIO - you could at least go out in style!) and Dell (I don't like their computers, especially desktops, which have gone downhill; their notebook batteries are fine, though).

--
Banazir
twinbee
Feb. 12th, 2005 07:23 pm (UTC)
Re: If notebook manufacturers made medical equipment...
you forgot NEC and Samsung, yo.
banazir
Feb. 12th, 2005 07:59 pm (UTC)
Re: If notebook manufacturers made medical equipment...
you forgot NEC and Samsung, yo.
I've never used either brand of notebook, only their monitors.
NEC monitors are pretty sweet; but all that would really be good for is EEG displays, and maybe MRI when they get their freaking acts together and go digital someday.

--
Banazir
twinbee
Feb. 12th, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC)
Re: If notebook manufacturers made medical equipment...
NEC -- great product but no one will buy it because it is square and heavy and a color that doesn't match any natural fleshtone

Samsung -- works for the first two years, but then must be shipped to Seoul every two years for repair, on a strict schedule
banazir
Feb. 12th, 2005 08:05 pm (UTC)
Re: If notebook manufacturers made medical equipment...
NEC -- great product but no one will buy it because it is square and heavy and a color that doesn't match any natural fleshtone
OK, so just acos I'm ignorant: what natural fleshtone is matched by the gunmetal gray of an HP Pavilion notebook?

Samsung -- works for the first two years, but then must be shipped to Seoul every two years for repair, on a strict schedule
Gah!

BTW, thanks again for crushing me under the weight ofyour generous gift of GMail.

--
Banazir
twinbee
Feb. 12th, 2005 08:20 pm (UTC)
Re: If notebook manufacturers made medical equipment...
I get too many invites.

HP would make an attractive groovy flower patterned difibrilator. NEC would make one that looks just slightly ugly to anyone (for a perfect example, recall turboGrafx16)
banazir
Feb. 12th, 2005 08:43 pm (UTC)
iZAP
I can do without the HP iZAP kzt 3635 defibrillator, kthx.

--
Banazir
twinbee
Feb. 12th, 2005 08:57 pm (UTC)
Re: iZAP
but it fits in your pocket!!!
banazir
Feb. 12th, 2005 09:44 pm (UTC)
Re: iZAP
So does a pacemaker! In fact, a pacemaker fits in your chest cavity!
Your point?

I'm still not getting one... :-P

--
Banazir
twinbee
Feb. 12th, 2005 09:51 pm (UTC)
Re: iZAP
... it also plays mp3s
banazir
Feb. 12th, 2005 10:37 pm (UTC)
Pacemaker MP3s
Hrm...

10. Dirty Vegas - "Days Go By"
9. Marty Stuart - "Touch Me, Turn Me On, and Burn Me Down"
8. Rage Against The Machine - "Wake Up"
7. Reba McEntire - "For My Broken Heart"
6. Alan Jackson - "Sing A Song about the Heartland"
5. Black-Eyed Peas - "Let's Get It Started"
4. Don Williams - "Heartbeat In The Darkness"
3. Rolling Stones - "Start Me Up"
2. Evanescence - "Bring Me To Life"
1. Dwight Yoakam - "I Sang Dixie As He Died"

--
Banazir
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi