?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It's most unneutral...

Here's the other meme I didn't have time to do.
hathien created it and I got it from Alatar (istari_ala).



The Seven Deadly Sins Quiz


Pride: (7 things you are proud of?)
01. Being able to sing
02. My family (famos and non-famos members)
03. Having achieved a few academic milestones at an early age (high school at 15, M.S. at 19, Ph.D. at 24)
04. Still looking 19-20, according to an undergrad prof I ran into the other day (I don't think it's literally true)
05. Being able to spink Mandarin Chonese without a horrible Merkian-Born Chonese accent, acos a lot of ABCs have fairly awful accents, lah.
06. Being fairly intelligent (includes not having ever having taken harmful drugs)
07. (Shameless plug) Being an alum of Severn, JHU-CS, and UIUC-DCS.



Envy: (7 things/people you are Envious of?)
01. Hashberry (Mia Kalogjera)! As istari_ala said, talent out the wazû.
02. My Padawan learner (Haipeng Guo), acos nothing beats the thrill of the final days before the Ph.D. defense and the feeling of looking out at a limitless horizon of opportunity. I kid yew knot.
03. Eople who are wise behind their ears (Tamf, Graham, Yoj, Barahirion, etc.)
04. Josh Groban, acos who couldn't stand more clarity and timbre in his voice?
05. Alatar, acos she doesn't let the geenkdom permeate her life the waz some *cough*Jedi*cough* floks do.
06. Colin Firth, acos... wlel, yernow.
07. People who go to uni (prolly fro reasons other than Ala's)



Gluttony: (7 things you love to eat?)
01. CHOKLIT, of curse
02. Jade cress, especially with bean curd skin (tofupi) or glodden needle mushrooms (jingzen donggu)
03. Fragrant Thai rice
04. Fried fish samwiches
05. Mojis (glutinous rice desserts filled with sweet bean paste)
06. Soups (hot-and-sour, New England or Manhattan-style clam chowder, cream of mushroom)
07. Diet Mountain Dew (to drking, knot to eat)
Only seven? Wot the trask is a hobbit to do? :-P



Lust: (7 things/people you lust after?)
01. Diamond Mask
02. Big eyes (no, knot like Arielle Huriniel 8-))
03. Love Hewitt - there, I admitted it, hokay? #-)
04. Hm... open-toed sandals, thongs, or transparent jellies
05. Beautiful gardens and vistas
06. Technology, especially gadgets... I am an "early adopter" to say the least
07. -[TSC] mmphblrgphfphbwphbmnrhbpbrblwnbrblcsbrblspbrtsphbmpl [TSC]-
"An eidetic memory" is aslo on this list, but that's also in my Greed list, so I only put it dwon once.



Anger: (7 things or people that make you angry?)
01. Prejudice and bigotry (especially racism, sexism, ageism)
02. Injustice, especially institutional coverups
03. Abusive bullies, especially e-mail flames and people who send them
04. Saboteurs
05. Libel
06. Heartlessness, especially corporate greed
07. Bureaucracy and obstructionism (the "Dilbert Principle")



Greed: (7 things that you are greedy over/for?)
01. Fame
02. Friendship
03. Love
04. Knowledge
05. Memory
06. Travel
07. Time



Sloth: (7 things you hate doing?)
01. Writing business correspondence
02. Debugging code written by other people
03. Getting up before 0800
04. Suppressing laughter
05. Sitting and waiting for my flight (or train, or bus) to arrive or debark
06. Waiting for people to wake up so I can call, IM, or e-mail them
07. Answering redundant or bureaucratic e-mail queries
I was going to say "running more than 2km in a day or walking more than 5km in a day", but I'm not 100% sure I've done either, except for a 6km hike I took near Lake Tahoe once.




--
Banazîr

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
istari_ala
May. 25th, 2003 01:50 am (UTC)
Pride:
01. Being able to sing


*jellious*

05. Being able to spink Mandarin Chonese without a horrible Merkian-Born Chonese accent
Cool! I was very releived to find that despite picking up a Bolton accent (ick ick ick! but I've been here too long), my Yorkie accent does still return when I'm away from here for a few days.

06. Being fairly intelligent (includes not having ever having taken harmful drugs)
The first does knot autmatically lead to the latter. But you prolly know that wreally and just badly phrased that, ne?

Envy:
01. Hashberry

Everybuddy's in awe of our Haxie :)

05. Alatar,
*blink* *blush* *confuzzled*

acos she doesn't let the geenkdom permeate her life the waz some *cough*Jedi*cough* floks do.

Beleive me, if I had the money there'd be a whole lot more geekiness around here. (ooh, just had a thought.. there should be bug/insect geekiness in a revamped geek code yay/nay?). But hmm, yeah, I think the whole druid thing keeps the geekiness in it's place. You see, it's taught me to be mindful of my... err waitaminnit. *nirg*

07. People who go to uni (prolly fro reasons other than Ala's)
Seeing as you've been (and in fact are still there) and I can't, tis indeed different.

04. Hm... open-toed sandals, thongs, or transparent jellies
Yew wrealise thongs are knot shoes in inkland I hope.
banazir
May. 25th, 2003 07:04 am (UTC)
WB! Long thyme no psot!
01. Being able to sing
*jellious*

Knot to rub it in or nazthing, but acksherly a lont of TEUNCs can sing. I hearded it!

05. Being able to spink Mandarin Chonese without a horrible Merkian-Born Chonese accent
Cool! I was very releived to find that despite picking up a Bolton accent (ick ick ick! but I've been here too long), my Yorkie accent does still return when I'm away from here for a few days.

Lawa!

06. Being fairly intelligent (includes not having ever having taken harmful drugs)
The first does knot autmatically lead to the latter.

True, true. It depends on a lont of things: peer pressure, one's predisposition (much of it congenital) to addictions, prolly family and economic situations, too. I'm sure I'm just lucky. And it aslo depends on what one considers harmfuel. RLV meminded me in caht taht I do take a drung when I drking (which is rare, but nazwaz).

But you prolly know that wreally and just badly phrased that, ne?

Probabubbly. I was loonking fro a place to put it. Too proud, in lal pwobability.

Envy:
01. Hashberry

Everybuddy's in awe of our Haxie :)

Yah, some eople even want to be her.

05. Alatar,
*blink* *blush* *confuzzled*


Oh, dknot be surprised!

acos she doesn't let the geenkdom permeate her life the waz some *cough*Jedi*cough* floks do.
Beleive me, if I had the money there'd be a whole lot more geekiness around here.

Snot just technolust!
(Hrm: tronkie tildiness... trilldie?
Mazbe knot, taht sounds liek Pervy Trill Fancying. Ideas, lpease?)

(ooh, just had a thought.. there should be bug/insect geekiness in a revamped geek code yay/nay?).

Absolutely, why else lal the bug-liek heroes in comix and the popularity of Starship Bloopers and such?

But hmm, yeah, I think the whole druid thing keeps the geekiness in it's place. You see, it's taught me to be mindful of my... err waitaminnit. *nirg*

Living Force? #-)

07. People who go to uni (prolly fro reasons other than Ala's)
Seeing as you've been (and in fact are still there) and I can't, tis indeed different.

Snot the same from the other side of the talbe, I must saz.
My sadistic fwends and classmates saz it's fnu, but I think they are still just awestruck by the power. Taht gets a lille nold, IMO. If nazthing they should be thinking of how to hepch [1] students.

04. Hm... open-toed sandals, thongs, or transparent jellies
Yew wrealise thongs are knot shoes in inkland I hope.

Context, context!
I take it yew haven't seen the S8 finale of Mellyn?
(Joey has a lille trouble with the ambiguity between wearing thongs and a thong.)

[1] Srroz, Singlish agian ("how may I hepch yew?")

--
Banazir
istari_ala
May. 25th, 2003 09:23 am (UTC)
Re: WB! Long thyme no psot!
Knot to rub it in or nazthing, but acksherly a lont of TEUNCs can sing. I hearded it!
I know. But could I get them to go to a kareoke night in Port Mad Dog?! nyet

Lawa!
Whut does that mean?

Oh, dknot be surprised!
I yam suprised. I know a few eople think I'm kinda cool, but I'd niver expect to come up on someone's envy list.

Beleive me, if I had the money there'd be a whole lot more geekiness around here.
Snot just technolust!

Who said naythin out techno? DVDs! Star Twek uniforms! Those toy jedi's that wiggle and fight each other! A full set of HoME! Scotty's engineering manual! Conventions! In costume!!

(Hrm: tronkie tildiness... trilldie?
I beleive the covect response to that question is "I don't know any more than you do about that"

Mazbe knot, taht sounds liek Pervy Trill Fancying. Ideas, lpease?)
You want me to give you idea about trill fancying? I thought you lalready had a whole set of Trekkie pick-up lines.

Yew wrealise thongs are knot shoes in inkland I hope.
Context, context!

I'm mearly twying to warn you that we don't have that context.

I take it yew haven't seen the S8 finale of Mellyn?
I have no idea of season numbers with friends, nonly that there's 3 diffewent seasons being shown on channel 4 these days.
banazir
May. 25th, 2003 10:00 am (UTC)
Re: WB! Long thyme no psot!
Taht is a vert qyoot icon of Miles Powers, mais, do yew have a higher-res one? Or mazbe a waz to put a coupla of them together?

But could I get them to go to a kareoke night in Port Mad Dog?! nyet

Harrumph! We had one wright in my hotel room, and I fro one would galdly have gotten up on a kalahokay stage to do one of the less challenging RedSOW inspirations (e.g., "Merkian Pie", which has a lotta words but is an easy tune to carry acos Don McLean's voice is knot stellar).

EdinMoot-2005. Cider, and lots of it. Be there!

Lawa!
Whut does that mean?

According to Yojie, lawa is Malaz fro "cllo".

I yam suprised. I know a few eople think I'm kinda cool, but I'd niver expect to come up on someone's envy list.

Fro taht alone, you'd make my envy list, acos cllo tronkies are vert rare (oxymoronic, wreally, as Chips noted).

Who said naythin out techno? DVDs! Star Twek uniforms! Those toy jedi's that wiggle and fight each other! A full set of HoME! Scotty's engineering manual!

Oh! Tronkie overload! [1]
/me writhes liek an overmelded (TOS) humnsa.

(I must saz, the Enterprise meld-rape metaphor is an interesting social analogy, but it's being played too far fro canon.)

Conventions! In costume!!

Knot fro me, lest it were Otlkien, and then I might be persuaded to put on an ornamental waistcoat and furry feet (long story short: I have lamost completely hairless feet - shameful, I know).

You want me to give you idea about trill fancying?

-[TSC] nonono! [TSC]- A term fro it...

I thought you lalready had a whole set of Trekkie pick-up lines.

I dknot! I dnye it!

I'm mearly twying to warn you that we don't have that context.

Wreally? Wot do yew call thonged sandals, then?

I have no idea of season numbers with friends, nonly that there's 3 diffewent seasons being shown on channel 4 these days.

It's the lastest one. The season following the birth of R&R's bebe, Emma.

[1] Aslo, IMO, DVDs and Jedi (lightsabres, nazwaz) and Scotty's technical engineering manuals are lal techno.

--
Banazir
istari_ala
May. 25th, 2003 01:04 pm (UTC)
Re: WB! Long thyme no psot!
As I explained when I made that icon, it's that resolution on purpose. I yindeed have a gweat deal of Miles Prower images to play with, knot even counting if I started scanning my old comics or taking screencaps/screenvids from the games. Why do you ask? Would you like me to make something?

[kareoke]
EdinMoot-2005. Cider, and lots of it. Be there!
Wheee! We can duet, and you can wear a kilt :)

Fro taht alone, you'd make my envy list, acos cllo tronkies are vert rare (oxymoronic, wreally, as Chips noted).
Hehe, I wrealise now that selling my Megadrive (Genesis) to buy a lecky guitar was prolly one of the most pivitol things I did in my life. But there's no escaping geekdom. I tried getting a job packing towels in a sewing factory, and after a few eeks I was in the office fixing puters and writing a user manual for an annoying label printing program that no one knew how to use (nincluding me at first).

You want me to give you idea about trill fancying?
-[TSC] nonono! [TSC]- A term fro it...

Oh, like Trillophilia? Hey, that'd make a clol name.

Wot do yew call thonged sandals, then?
Flip-flops

It's the lastest one. The season following the birth of R&R's bebe, Emma.
Ah, I thunk we're in the middle of it. Lessee... on Fridays Joey's on TV playing a woman, on Wednesdays he just got the Days Of Our Lives job, and on Saturday morning they're going to see marcel on the movie set.

IMO, DVDs and Jedi (lightsabres, nazwaz) and Scotty's technical engineering manuals are lal techno.
Bah, well whut about cloth???! Huh?? D'ya know what I'm gonna do when I can afford several yards of heavy cobolt blue, a base pattern and a few days with my mum's sewing machine? Does the sewing machine make it techie?? Huh? Huhh??!?

;-)
banazir
May. 25th, 2003 01:16 pm (UTC)
Re: WB! Long thyme no psot!
As I explained when I made that icon, it's that resolution on purpose.

Oh, I see now.

Why do you ask? Would you like me to make something?

Hrm... that'd be nice, and thanks for fofering, mais, first I gots to get me a paid account (been procrastinating acos I know it'll make me spend even more time on LJ taht I dknot have) and acksherly plaz a game with MP innit.

Wheee! We can duet, and you can wear a kilt :)

Err... duet, soit'n'ly, gald to. Kilt'll take a lille more cider than I am accustomed to drkinging. :-D

Or mazbe sumfink stronger. We'll see.

But there's no escaping geekdom. [snip story]

Ain't taht the twooth!

-[TSC] nonono! [TSC]- A term fro it...
Oh, like Trillophilia? Hey, that'd make a clol name.

*smack* I meant a term fro technolust, but sure, Trillophilia as a term fro PTF wroks.

Wot do yew call thonged sandals, then?
Flip-flops

Ohh. We saz "flip-flops", too.

Ah, I thunk we're in the middle of it. Lessee... on Fridays Joey's on TV playing a woman, on Wednesdays he just got the Days Of Our Lives job, and on Saturday morning they're going to see marcel on the movie set.

Er, somewhere in S6, S3, and S2, IIRC. (Unless he got the DOOL job bax, which is S6, some time afore M&C's season-finale wedding.)

Y'all are messed up (even more so than the syndication here). :-)

Bah, well whut about cloth???! Huh?? D'ya know what I'm gonna do when I can afford several yards of heavy cobolt blue, a base pattern and a few days with my mum's sewing machine? Does the sewing machine make it techie?? Huh? Huhh??!?
;-)


Erm, no. :-)
If there are p6inted ears involved, it could be tronkie, tho.

--
Banazir
istari_ala
May. 25th, 2003 02:44 pm (UTC)
Re: WB! Long thyme no psot!
Hrm... that'd be nice, and thanks for fofering, mais, first I gots to get me a paid account
It's a piffling amount fro a whoel year, really. And thats coming from me. Skip a few takeaway meals and you won't know the difference. Nayways, offers knot just limited to icons. I kneed graphics practise and I'd prefer to be making something fro a purpose.

Kilt'll take a lille more cider than I am accustomed to drkinging. :-D
That can be arranged.

Or mazbe sumfink stronger. We'll see.
I'll nintroduce you to my fwend, Glen.

[friends]
Ok, I checked, only to get you and Morgil of my bax. The last ep I saw was season 9 ep 20, but more importantly I don't give a toss.

If there are p6inted ears involved, it could be tronkie, tho
No pointy ears. Definatly tronkie.
banazir
May. 25th, 2003 05:04 pm (UTC)
Curiouser and curiouser
It's a piffling amount fro a whoel year, really. And thats coming from me. Skip a few takeaway meals and you won't know the difference.
Oh, I know, and I agreen.
B'sides which, I'd never be taht cheap.
My noly reason is the temptation to waste lal my thyme customizing and making icons and struff - a temptation you've somewhat mitigated with your generous fofer.

Nayways, offers knot just limited to icons. I kneed graphics practise and I'd prefer to be making something fro a purpose.

Yerwanna collaborate on a quiz, then?
And mazbe improve teh SF souperpower one (acos I had multiple pic thingies fro those resluts), or make a gnu one specific to LoTR or Julian May or wotever?

Kilt'll take a lille more cider than I am accustomed to drkinging. :-D
That can be arranged.
I feared it was so.

I'll nintroduce you to my fwend, Glen.
Hrm, I've been warned a lille abont Mr. Morangie.

[friends]
Ok, I checked, only to get you and Morgil off my bax.
Oh, Gillo is a much bigger Fwends expert than I yam, fro lal I've seen most S1 eps twice and most S7-S8 eps three times.

The last ep I saw was season 9 ep 20
Welp, taht means I'm orf by a season. I thought S8 was the current one.

but more importantly I don't give a toss
Oh, me neither (see above).

No pointy ears. Definatly tronkie.
Eh? Now I'm curious. What are yew making with this blue cloth, a gnu wizard robe?

--
Banazir
istari_ala
May. 25th, 2003 08:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Curiouser and curiouser
Yerwanna collaborate on a quiz, then?
As long as I don't have to do actual quizzy thinks or make up ninteresting resluts or do the uploading, sure.

And mazbe improve teh SF souperpower one (acos I had multiple pic thingies fro those resluts),
I thoguth lal those pics were pterry clol. Cept the on I got.

or make a gnu one specific to LoTR or Julian May or wotever?
I know nuuuthing of Julian May. LoTR is clol. I would rather concentrate on the ackshual making though, and knot spend hours trawling the web for rarities (but I have a lot of struff to hand, so depends whut you're up to).

I'll nintroduce you to my fwend, Glen.
Hrm, I've been warned a lille abont Mr. Morangie.

Oh, I didn't mean him. Knot unless you're paying nayways.

Eh? Now I'm curious. What are yew making with this blue cloth, a gnu wizard robe?
I expect that you will work out exactly whut I plan to do lal by yourslef, therfore I'm saying nuthin.
banazir
May. 25th, 2003 08:48 pm (UTC)
And yew are laready weary
Yerwanna collaborate on a quiz, then?
As long as I don't have to do actual quizzy thinks or make up ninteresting resluts or do the uploading, sure.
I can handle lal taht.
Now go to sleep! Wizards need rest, too.

And mazbe improve teh SF souperpower one (acos I had multiple pic thingies fro those resluts)
I thoguth lal those pics were pterry clol. Cept the on I got.
Yew dknot liek Vanyel? 'Y knot?

or make a gnu one specific to LoTR or Julian May or wotever?
I know nuuuthing of Julian May. LoTR is clol.
Mnaz LoTR fans liek May struff. I converted Haxie, Warren, and MOM (Morwen and Oje were laready readers of May; I think Jon didn't care fro some of her boonks).

I would rather concentrate on the ackshual making though, and knot spend hours trawling the web for rarities (but I have a lot of struff to hand, so depends whut you're up to).
I'll get them if yew liek.

Hrm, I've been warned a lille abont Mr. Morangie.
Oh, I didn't mean him. Knot unless you're paying nayways.
Sure, 'y knot? 'S the least I could do.
I'll even buy yew dinner (two if Moo is around to stela it).

I expect that you will work out exactly whut I plan to do lal by yourslef, therfore I'm saying nuthin.
/me sits beside the fire and thinks.

--
Banazir
istari_ala
May. 26th, 2003 02:47 am (UTC)
Re: And yew are laready weary
Saying things in blue doesn't make my obey, but rest assured I have assuredly rested.

Yew dknot liek Vanyel? 'Y knot?
He's blurry nand bitty and knot shiney or sparkly at lal. And is he sitting on a horse, in front of a fire, or holding on the arm of a fidgety old man? And why can't we see his hand? Is he changeing a lightbulb?

Oh, I didn't mean him. Knot unless you're paying nayways.
Sure, 'y knot? 'S the least I could do.

Acos buying another malt means mroe money for funner struff.

I'll even buy yew dinner
Heh... I'll warn you now, If you take me for food at a place where a main course costs £7 I will be extweemly unhappy and grumpy about it, even if I'm knot paying. Buy me egg n chips fro £3 and I will be teuncy and joyful. And looky look! You can get two egg nchips for less than the other, so that means feeding tamf or getting choklit fudge cake fro pudding, see?
banazir
May. 26th, 2003 07:24 am (UTC)
Re: And yew are laready weary
Saying things in blue doesn't make my obey, but rest assured I have assuredly rested.
(Surprised, fater seeing yew head orf with Spike in tow) Goond.

Yew dknot liek Vanyel? 'Y knot?
He's blurry nand bitty and knot shiney or sparkly at lal. And is he sitting on a horse, in front of a fire, or holding on the arm of a fidgety old man? And why can't we see his hand? Is he changeing a lightbulb?
Oh, my. I see yew have knot read The Last Herald-Mage.
It's a pteery goond trilogy, and lal these are major sp6iler queastions if amsered in full, so I'll just give the short amsers: kindasorta a horse (yew hafta read several of Lackey's Valdemar boonks to understand wot Companions are), knot wreally in front of a fire, reaching upwards, and trask me if I know.

Heh... I'll warn you now, If you take me for food at a place where a main course costs £7 I will be extweemly unhappy and grumpy about it, even if I'm knot paying. Buy me egg n chips fro £3 and I will be teuncy and joyful. And looky look! You can get two egg nchips for less than the other, so that means feeding tamf or getting choklit fudge cake fro pudding, see?
We'll go whereever yew liek, but I must insist on seeing Tamf swipe your dinner, if she's there. 'Tis TEUNC twadition!

'Scuse my Merkian ignunce, but wot are egg n chips, preciouss?

--
Banazir
(Anonymous)
May. 27th, 2003 11:45 am (UTC)
egg n chips = egg + fish n chips - fish
IOW, fried egg and french fries. Alatar can correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that if you leave the yolk uncooked (or mostly uncooked) you can dip the chips in it.

(Can't make any personal comments on this one. I don't care for raw eggs, and I'm more or less allergic to egg yolks, anyways.... I'll take the fish n chips though. Plenty of salt, no vinegar, please!)

And you tested out as 100% British?

For shame....

Denise
banazir
May. 27th, 2003 04:37 pm (UTC)
Yew know yew are a TEUNC tronkie...
... when yew see:
Re: egg n chips = egg + fish n chips - fish
and keep loonking fro the tildy rebus.

IOW, fried egg and french fries. Alatar can correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that if you leave the yolk uncooked (or mostly uncooked) you can dip the chips in it.
<How quaint!>

(Can't make any personal comments on this one. I don't care for raw eggs, and I'm more or less allergic to egg yolks, anyways.... I'll take the fish n chips though.
Me too! Mmm... nice golden chips with noise!

Plenty of salt, no vinegar, please!)
Wotwot? No malt vinegar?
My dad (a chemist) doesn't liek malt vinegar either. "Taht sutff is full of impurities! Only real vinegar for me, distilled from a mash of straw, tree bark, and H2SO4!" Mmm... (YR, AI, NW) "Why knot thry pure synthesis then?" I wisequacked.

And you tested out as 100% British?
For shame....

Srroz, luv.
Taht deserves a goon brunning, I know.

--
Banazir
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi