?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Laborious Day

What do you usually do on Labor Day?

We've all heard the old adage "Labor Day is for labor", but I am curious as to how effective you usually are. I do work on Labor Day proper, and am pretty productive then, and on the day after, but that's usually because I've slacked through the Saturday and Sunday of Labor Day weekend, and because people aren't usually calling me (nor vice versa) on Monday.

--
Banazir

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
zengeneral
Sep. 8th, 2005 03:44 pm (UTC)
I made some quizzes for my students, did real analysis, and didn't help my foot any.
banazir
Sep. 8th, 2005 03:53 pm (UTC)
Are you OK?
Yeah, I heard about all of that - what happened?

--
Banazir
zengeneral
Sep. 8th, 2005 04:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Are you OK?
better now

best described as "wtf?". Woke up, foot hurt developed worse by strain.
banazir
Sep. 8th, 2005 04:41 pm (UTC)
So, no break?
Just a pulled muscle, maybe?
Get it checked for soft tissue injury (torn ligament or tendon, bad sprain)?

--
Banazir
myng_rabbyt
Sep. 8th, 2005 04:27 pm (UTC)
I cleaned house, ironed hella lots, dealt with my balcony garden, and worked on some beading projects (basically repairs).

I slacked off Saturday and Sunday, but actually did do stuff Monday.
banazir
Sep. 8th, 2005 04:43 pm (UTC)
Cllo
How are yew this weenk, Majesty?

--
Banazir
myng_rabbyt
Sep. 9th, 2005 01:34 pm (UTC)
Re: Cllo
I'm okay. Tired, stressed, still being affected by the Katrina situation. But I'm alright. I'll make it! :)
banazir
Sep. 10th, 2005 03:49 pm (UTC)
Yes, yew will!
Here, have some watermelon!

We're having a snarfing contest!

--
Banazir
flemco
Sep. 8th, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
I give birth to a healthy baby boy or girl every year.
banazir
Sep. 8th, 2005 04:39 pm (UTC)
That's some good labor, Kemosabe
That's also some good icon!

--
Banazir
neadods
Sep. 8th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
I tend to be at a convention - Worldcon/Bouchercon/Dragoncon are traditionally Labor Day weekend.

If I'm not there, odds are good I'm at the Renfaire.

This year I was at work. :P
banazir
Sep. 8th, 2005 04:42 pm (UTC)
DragonCon
Ah, I've heard of DragonCon. Worldcon, too, in passing, though I've never been to either.

Ren Faires sound interesting, though it may suprise you to learn I've never been to one of those, either - usually because I'm almost always at work!

--
Banazir
neadods
Sep. 8th, 2005 05:11 pm (UTC)
Re: DragonCon
If you've ever been to a local SF convention, Worldcon is simply bigger and more comprehensive. Dragoncon I've never been to, but I'm under much pressure to do so by friends, so I listed it.

Renfaires are a wonderful blast, particularly my home fair, MDRF. Y'all gotta come visit sometime - surely they'll let you out for one weekend!
banazir
Sep. 8th, 2005 06:32 pm (UTC)
WorldCon and ren faires
Sounds good - they let me out from time to time, but my asyleesstudents usually come with me!

--
Banazir
neadods
Sep. 8th, 2005 10:53 pm (UTC)
Re: WorldCon and ren faires
It's pretty easy to get rid of students at a renfaire... if you bring 'em to ours you can scrape 'em off at one of the history shows and call it educational.
CS grad students + Ren Faire == ? - banazir - Sep. 9th, 2005 04:25 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: CS grad students + Ren Faire == ? - neadods - Sep. 9th, 2005 12:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: CS grad students + Ren Faire == ? - banazir - Sep. 10th, 2005 03:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Sep. 8th, 2005 06:33 pm (UTC)
You're sleeping now, then?
How have you made up for it since Labor Day, eh? ;-)

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Sep. 8th, 2005 07:29 pm (UTC)
Insanity and Insomnia
HahahahahaHAHAHA, not. :-P



I start my meetings at 09:30 or 10:00, so naturally people like to try to put impromptu ones before them, at 08:30 or *cringe* 08:00. Can't CS faculty go to sleep at 04:00 and get up at 09:00 like normal vampires?!

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
Sleep is for the weak! - banazir - Sep. 8th, 2005 07:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
orangerful
Sep. 8th, 2005 08:52 pm (UTC)
I someone managed to convince my mom that she should invite us over for a cookout. So that was fun. Ate lots of food that we didn't have to make or clean up after. No actual labor involved. Turned out to be avoid-labor day. :-)
banazir
Sep. 9th, 2005 04:22 am (UTC)
Avoid-Labor Day
All right! Not bad!

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Sep. 9th, 2005 04:24 am (UTC)
No power in the 'verse can stop you!
I believe the appropriate response is "you go, girl!"

What is the record, BTW? Just curious! :-D

--
Banazir
(behold the Duck who Ate Miami!)
(Deleted comment)
gondhir
Sep. 9th, 2005 05:39 pm (UTC)
Re: No power in the 'verse can stop you!
Almost a watermellon/minute is slow and steady?
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Sep. 10th, 2005 03:45 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! 10000th comment!
LOL, you two crack me up.

BTW,
CONGRATULATIONS!
You just posted the 10,000th comment in my LiveJournal!


--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
You win an hour's worth of watermelon - banazir - Sep. 10th, 2005 06:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
banazir
Sep. 10th, 2005 03:46 pm (UTC)
You dknot know the power of the Duck!
Well. The other Duck, nazwaz.

--
Banazir
banazir
Sep. 10th, 2005 03:47 pm (UTC)
"Richard LeFevre" sounds like a race car driver
"LeFevre holds on to a narrow lead... but wait! tempest_chan is making her move... she's reaching for a second bib..."

--
Banazir
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi