?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

CGA in the movies: from Nemo to Narnia

Happy Thanksgiving, everyone!

Did anybody else catch the Narnia preview during ABC's airing of Finding Nemo?
Did I hear the animator actually say, "Only with the computer animation of today can you have a lion; you could not have a photorealistic lion five years ago." (Edit, 00:55 CST Sat 26 Nov 2005 - thanks to sui_degeneris for the qualification I omitted.)
Some qualification of that assertion is warranted!

In any case, I'm going to make a more extensive posting about massforge and CGA soon. Stay tuned!

Oh, and BTW: OMAWTFPOLARBEAR.



--
Banazir

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
masteralida
Nov. 26th, 2005 04:38 am (UTC)
Uhhhhhhhhhhh

Where'd the polar bears come from??
banazir
Nov. 26th, 2005 04:47 am (UTC)
They're... uh... shapechanged!
By Jadis!
From the polar deer!

'cause you know, reindeer are just too prissy for an evil queen like the White Witch. And we need Flaming Eagles. And... uh... Uruk-Hai Minotaurs. And... uh...

--
Banazir
(wyverns! no, wait---)
neadods
Nov. 27th, 2005 08:45 pm (UTC)
Re: They're... uh... shapechanged!
I read in a behind-the-scenes article that the polar bears are only used on her war chariot in the big battle, because it looks cooler than her just walking onto the field like she does in the book.

Which... yeah, actually, it does.
sui_degeneris
Nov. 26th, 2005 06:23 am (UTC)
For want of a word...
I don't recall the exact quote, but I'm pretty sure that the word "photorealistic" was in there. And that makes sense, considering the improvements in the handling of hair/fur over the last few years.
tmehlinger
Nov. 26th, 2005 06:33 am (UTC)
OMGWTFPOLARBEAR is right, I saw the preview for that when I went to see Harry Potter.... holy crap, it looks awesome!!!
banazir
Nov. 26th, 2005 06:53 am (UTC)
O M *A*
*sticks a lion's mane thingy on the back of your car*

--
Banazir
borgseawolf
Nov. 26th, 2005 09:31 am (UTC)
Why can't they just put a real lion in the movie?
wudu_wasa
Nov. 26th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
Lol, can you just imagine it? One lion plus a whole bunch of people running around and making themselves small equals lion chasing, mauling and eating the people. Plus natural lions make the actors nervous and can't really correspond to CGI characters.
borgseawolf
Nov. 26th, 2005 09:52 pm (UTC)
lion chasing, mauling and eating the people

Now THAT would be a movie I'd pay to see :)
wudu_wasa
Nov. 28th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
Just to let you know, it's been done before.
wudu_wasa
Nov. 26th, 2005 09:53 pm (UTC)
Hey, I just noticed something, the woman who's at the top-right kind of looks like Galadriel.
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi