?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Infinite Tsunami of Idiosyncrasy

I thought of a couple of amuzzling things to tell you all about myself, but in typical LJ fashion, I'm making it into a meme, or quiz, or what you will.

Instead of a long quiz, though, this one is simple.

Think of at least one quirky behavioral trait you have and to which you think one of your LJ friends will reply, "me, too!" Describe it briefly.

Here are three of mine:

1. As some TEUNCs know, I am a "bag reader". My appetite for everything from kosher dill pickles to potato chips to dried tofu and imported beef jerky is greatly enhanced if I can stare at the Nutrition Facts, the Engrish, or the overhyped copy that appears on the back of the bag or can while I am eating. When you hear me say, "Oh! You didn't throw the can away, did you? Was that the last one?"... well, that's why.

2. In life, and especially when it comes to food, I am a "sampler". When I am at a buffet, hors d'oeuvres platter, or salad bar, I will always attempt to take "one of each". I arrange everything very neatly (but not compulsively neatly), compensating for the variety by limiting myself to very small portions. In any RPG I play, I spread my characters across as many classes as I can. When I read magazines, I take a broad cross-section. I find this to be a big plus when it comes to garnering a lot of cultural experience, but it's probably annozzling to some of the people I travel with - or who are standing behind me at a smorgasbord line.

3. I'm a bit germ-conscious, but not obssessively so. My mom is a medical technologist (specializing in hematology) and instilled a love of sanitation in me early. As a result, I don't like to flush public toilets and urinals with my bare hands. I'll use paper towels or even my own napkins or tissues to grasp flush handles and door levers. When hand dryers are all automated, I've been known to high-kick urinal handles when I don't think anyone's watching. (This is rare now, since automated dryers usually mean infrared sensors on the urinals and toilets, too.)

--
Banazîr

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
gondhir
Dec. 21st, 2003 06:47 am (UTC)
1. As some TEUNCs know, I am a "bag reader". My appetite for everything from kosher dill pickles to potato chips to dried tofu and imported beef jerky is greatly enhanced if I can stare at the Nutrition Facts, the Engrish, or the overhyped copy that appears on the back of the bag or can while I am eating.
Me too!

When you hear me say, "Oh! You didn't throw the can away, did you? Was that the last one?"... well, that's why.
Well, I'm knot THAT bad. I used to read the backs of boxes of cereal a lot when I was a dwarfling, though.

2. In life, and especially when it comes to food, I am a "sampler". When I am at a buffet, hors d'oeuvres platter, or salad bar, I will always attempt to take "one of each". I arrange everything very neatly (but not compulsively neatly), compensating for the variety by limiting myself to very small portions. In any RPG I play, I spread my characters across as many classes as I can. When I read magazines, I take a broad cross-section. I find this to be a big plus when it comes to garnering a lot of cultural experience, but it's probably annozzling to some of the people I travel with - or who are standing behind me at a smorgasbord line.
Hrm, not really me too. I'll sample a bit, find something I like, and then eat a lot of it. This annoys my parents to no end since we'll go to an all-you-can-eat buffet and I'll eat tons of cheap macaroni and cheese...

3. I'm a bit germ-conscious, but not obssessively so. My mom is a medical technologist (specializing in hematology) and instilled a love of sanitation in me early.
Not me. I tend to follow the George Carlin School of Sanitation, at least to a certain extent. Although I think if I happened to drop a piece of food on the ground at a sidewalk cafe in the poor section of Calcutta on New Year's morning during a soccer riot, I probably wouldn't pick it up and eat it...

As a result, I don't like to flush public toilets and urinals. I've been known to high-kick urinal handles when I don't think anyone's watching.
Try using your elbow. It doesn't draw quite as much attention to yourself and doesn't require quite as much coordination. Plus, if there's piss on the ground, you're less likely to slip and end up in it...
banazir
Dec. 21st, 2003 06:55 am (UTC)
Well, I'm knot THAT bad. I used to read the backs of boxes of cereal a lot when I was a dwarfling, though.
Are you inordinately impressed by vitamin-fortified cereals such as Total?

ANNOUNCER: To get the same amount of potassium that is in one wafer of lembas... you'd have to eat not 5... not 10... but 15 sacks of potatoes!
HAMFAST GAMGEE: Woah there, young whippersnapper! Let's see that box again...

I'll sample a bit, find something I like, and then eat a lot of it. This annoys my parents to no end since we'll go to an all-you-can-eat buffet and I'll eat tons of cheap macaroni and cheese...
Wot, no pie?

I tend to follow the George Carlin School of Sanitation, at least to a certain extent.
Oh, tough guz, eh?
Tempt the germ-Maiar and they getcha...

Try using your elbow. It doesn't draw quite as much attention to yourself and doesn't require quite as much coordination. Plus, if there's piss on the ground, you're less likely to slip and end up in it...
Hay, wot kinda Jedi do you take me fro?
My agility is impwessive!
We dknot slip in pee-pools, at naz rate.

Besides, then my elbow'd be durty and I'd hafta wash it.

--
Banazir
(see TEUNC thread: licking, elbow)
gondhir
Dec. 21st, 2003 07:00 am (UTC)
Well, I'm knot THAT bad. I used to read the backs of boxes of cereal a lot when I was a dwarfling, though.
Are you inordinately impressed by vitamin-fortified cereals such as Total?

Define "inordinately"...

I'll sample a bit, find something I like, and then eat a lot of it. This annoys my parents to no end since we'll go to an all-you-can-eat buffet and I'll eat tons of cheap macaroni and cheese...
Wot, no pie?

A piece or two. My parents were a lot stricter in limiting my supply of deserts than pasta though.

Try using your elbow. It doesn't draw quite as much attention to yourself and doesn't require quite as much coordination. Plus, if there's piss on the ground, you're less likely to slip and end up in it...
Hay, wot kinda Jedi do you take me fro?
My agility is impwessive!
We dknot slip in pee-pools, at naz rate.

Then why don't you just flush it with the Force?

Besides, then my elbow'd be durty and I'd hafta wash it.
Well, if you're going to be washing afterwards, just wash your hands...
banazir
Dec. 21st, 2003 07:06 am (UTC)
Are you inordinately impressed by vitamin-fortified cereals such as Total?
Define "inordinately"...
inordinately (adj.) - extremely
As in "wlel, Total's just BETTER!"

My parents were a lot stricter in limiting my supply of deserts than pasta though.
One should lawaz get enerf deserts.
Ask Muad'dib.

Then why don't you just flush it with the Force?
Eet scares the locals.
See, if I'm seen kixing, it's no biggie, but if I'm seen exerting psychokinesis, there's a general unease at best and a general hue and cry followed by a lalien hunt at worst.

Well, if you're going to be washing afterwards, just wash your hands...
Memind me to exprain Germ Theory 101 to yew a bint later on - I lawaz DO wash, but the flush handle is a different grade of durty.

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Dec. 21st, 2003 06:27 pm (UTC)
Re: germs.
Memind me to exprain Germ Theory 101 to yew a bint later on - I lawaz DO wash, but the flush handle is a different grade of durty.
lol.
Mainly acos I can either lather up at the sink or grab a handy paper towel. Fortunately fro clean fweaks such as me, automated sensors are becoming more and more prevalent. At the K-State Union there is now a complete "hand washer-dryer system" that goes through a soap, rinse, and dry cycle when yew stick yer hands in.

this thread has ammuzzled me much, for a rather paradoxical reason.

I'm much like bana when it comes to keeping ungermy in public places. I do the napkin-grab and the foot-flush(though of course for me the high kick is not so high).
HOWEVER - as a fram boy i have spent much of my life dealing wit the reality of breathing in or picking up lots of asbestos, old pyles of whoknowswhat kind of dung, and all srots of crazy chemicals, so i'm definitely a member of carlin and gondhir's school in that regard. And i'm quite used to it, too. Dont even faze me.

I know wot you mean!
Even with mild domestic chores, such as gardening, scrubbing sinks and shower drains, and cleaning my own toilet, I prolly pick up as many germs as I do in oublic loos.
Poisonally I think the difference is: it's their bacteria. >:-D
Irrational, but there yew have it.

*shrug*
weird, thats what i am.

Hey, a foolish consistency is the Uruk of little minds!

--
Banazir
wondergurl_77
Dec. 21st, 2003 08:44 am (UTC)
Think of at least one quirky behavioral trait you have and to which you think one of your LJ friends will reply, "me, too!"
Lol! Cute! This is a great idea!

1: I too am a 'bag-reader' :) Quite exactly as you describe it. I think I have that the most in common with you. :)

2:I generally like to sample food, although I have stints where I wish to eat nothing but a lot of the same thing. And I don't quite apply to the rest.

3:My mother also raised me to be germ-conscious. :) Hehe, I'm especially in the habit of kick-flushing public toilets when I have to use them. :) Paper towel for turning faucetts off and on as well, if I can get away with it.

I wonder what quirks I have to list that others might share. hmmN!
wondergurl_77
Dec. 21st, 2003 08:45 am (UTC)
oh blast, I messed up my italics! :
banazir
Dec. 22nd, 2003 07:53 am (UTC)
Yernow, I've often wondered
... why LJ comments can't be edited, while posts can.
I suppose it would require a severe overhaul of the server code, but I can't be bothered to check it out ATM.

--
Banazir
banazir
Dec. 21st, 2003 07:28 pm (UTC)
Lol! Cute! This is a great idea!
Thanks, I'm glad you like it.
I hope some of my friends will pick it up and propagate it through their own LJs and other blogs.

1: I too am a 'bag-reader' :) Quite exactly as you describe it. I think I have that the most in common with you. :)
lol, I think so too.
I'll take that as a compliment, as you're good company to be in!
*hi5*

2: I generally like to sample food, although I have stints where I wish to eat nothing but a lot of the same thing.
Yep, same here.
And I don't quite apply to the rest.
I know you play combat sims such as Halo 2 and such - any so-called "real-time" strategy games? I find that you can tell quite a bit about a person's work habits by the way they amass materiel and build units. I am much better as a strategist than as a tactician, and so most of my campaigns take longer due to my "inexorable buildup" approach. This is something of a handicap in, say, Populous, where long-term planning isn't always most important.

3: My mother also raised me to be germ-conscious. :) Hehe, I'm especially in the habit of kick-flushing public toilets when I have to use them. :) Paper towel for turning faucetts off and on as well, if I can get away with it.
/me nods
Well, it's a bit easier for women acos toilet handles don't require you to kick as high as urinal handles do. :-D
I've heard tell of urinals for women, but never having seen one, I'll have to put the question to the ladies: do these flush by themselves?

I wonder what quirks I have to list that others might share. hmmN!
A penchant for ambitious and comprehensive philosophical theories?
The ability to kix patootie in combat video games? (Oh, and I saw that you play TradeWars - I used to be quite addicted to TW in my dialup BBS days. WWIV... wow, that must have been 1988-1990.)
Being a gween lalien? :-)

--
Banazir
wondergurl_77
Dec. 21st, 2003 07:53 pm (UTC)
hope some of my friends will pick it up and propagate it through their own LJs and other blogs.
I normally avoid memes, but I do like this one. I have the intention to post it once I choose my favorite 3 quirks. :P

I know you play combat sims such as Halo 2 and such - any so-called "real-time" strategy games? I find that you can tell quite a bit about a person's work habits by the way they amass materiel and build units. I am much better as a strategist than as a tactician, and so most of my campaigns take longer due to my "inexorable buildup" approach. This is something of a handicap in, say, Populous, where long-term planning isn't always most important.
I spent the majority of my gaming life playing TW round the clock, but after I did retire I played a heck of a lot of WarCraft and then the Age of Empires Series... almost entirely online though. I'm not very keen on games that don't allow for pvp. You haven't got AOM by any chance? I'm sopposed to play with my old TW buds again as soon as I get the xpac. :P I'm probably rusty as hell, but I kicked a lot of ass 'back in the day'. Hehehe :P I can micromanage well, and handle tactics, but I have a hard time knowing when to attack. I like to just build incessantly and get carried away with having all my building and armies lined up artfully and symetrical. :P Hrm. And you know, that probably says more about me than I would like. *grins* Anyway, if you've got AOM, sometime in January, we should play :P If you've got a crew, you can take on my crew >)

I've heard tell of urinals for women, but never having seen one, I'll have to put the question to the ladies: do these flush by themselv
banazir
Dec. 22nd, 2003 08:06 am (UTC)
I normally avoid memes, but I do like this one.
Yeah, I read that you consider the term hurgh, and was wondering: how come? (Not that I really think it's that fantastic a term. I just tend to reuse memes from my friends because, picky as I am about them, they tend to come up with thought-provoking ones.)

I have the intention to post it once I choose my favorite 3 quirks. :P
Hehe! Looking forward to it.

I spent the majority of my gaming life playing TW round the clock, but after I did retire
Retired? Ah, pity, that. :-)

I played a heck of a lot of WarCraft and then the Age of Empires Series... almost entirely online though.
Ah, that's what got me interest in Battle Chess, Vette!, and even a game I didn't quite get working called RoboWars when I was in my mid-teens: the elusive promise of online gaming. Any Diablo in your past? (It looked interesting, but it debuted when I was writing my Ph.D. dissertation - something that has to take precedence over computer games, as you'll find out. :-)

I'm not very keen on games that don't allow for pvp.
PVP? Oh, player vs. player.
Yes, that is a must "in this day and age".

You haven't got AOM by any chance?
Not at the moment, but I can get it if I can trust myself not to get carried away. /me ponders
(I'm not quite "one day at a time" when it comes to games, but to cite an example: I went around installing NetHack all over the undergrad lab and was actually glad when I was pegged as a dealer instead of as a junkie. CircleMUD - a DikuMUD derivative developed at Hopkins by one of my classmates, Jeremy Elson - trasked one of my semesters once. Finally, I used to be extremely good at an Accolade game titled StarControl II and went around trasking all my friends in duels.)

I'm sopposed to play with my old TW buds again as soon as I get the xpac. :P I'm probably rusty as hell, but I kicked a lot of ass 'back in the day'. Hehehe :P I can micromanage well, and handle tactics, but I have a hard time knowing when to attack. I like to just build incessantly and get carried away with having all my building and armies lined up artfully and symetrical. :P Hrm. And you know, that probably says more about me than I would like. *grins* Anyway, if you've got AOM, sometime in January, we should play :P If you've got a crew, you can take on my crew >)
Will do - if I can get a crew that's any good.
My cousins (7 and 12) are not exactly HC AOM players.

--
Banazir
wondergurl_77
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I read that you consider the term hurgh Lol, I have gotten over my loathing of the term. It's really the ideas behind memetics that tick me off. It's letting a useful metaphor go far too far. Or so I believe :P

Any Diablo in your past?
Lol nods. I did play a good chunk of Diablo, especially Diablo 2 :P Farrrr too much D2 actually :P I used to pass out on my keyboard playing that game and wake up with the keys imprinted on my head... :P See, I have well earned my nerdy stripes ;P

I'm not quite "one day at a time" when it comes to games Lol, I'm the same :P I'm still kindof worried as to whether I should buy the xpac or not but... aom is a game that doesn't demand much more time than you plan to give it so, if anything is too pressing you can leave it :P hehe I dunno, it's always dangerous :)

Oh and!

I've heard tell of urinals for women, but never having seen one, I'll have to put the question to the ladies: do these flush by themselv

BTW, was there more to this reply?


Yes! :) I got cut off it seems :P I'd mentioned that I've thankfully not come across the dastardly things myself, so I couldn't tell you :P
banazir
Dec. 31st, 2003 04:14 am (UTC)
Memes, Diablo, and Pissing Contests
Yeah, I read that you consider the term hurgh
Lol, I have gotten over my loathing of the term. It's really the ideas behind memetics that tick me off. It's letting a useful metaphor go far too far. Or so I believe :P
In what way(s)?
I think the analogy is a rough one, and the ways in which a meme encodes information (useless and non), is recombined through a crossover event parallel to reproduction, etc. can perforce only be metaphorical. There is simply no biological equivalence. Is that what you mean?

Any Diablo in your past?
Lol nods. I did play a good chunk of Diablo, especially Diablo 2 :P Farrrr too much D2 actually :P I used to pass out on my keyboard playing that game and wake up with the keys imprinted on my head... :P
lol, that is hardcore, yo.
See, I have well earned my nerdy stripes ;P
OK, I think we are all qualified to be line officers in the Tronkie Corps, if you know what I mean. :-D

I'm not quite "one day at a time" when it comes to games
Lol, I'm the same :P I'm still kindof worried as to whether I should buy the xpac or not but... aom is a game that doesn't demand much more time than you plan to give it so, if anything is too pressing you can leave it :P
I can quit any time I want! :-P
OK, OK, I'll give it a try when time permits. ;-)
hehe I dunno, it's always dangerous :)
/me nods




I've heard tell of urinals for women, but never having seen one, I'll have to put the question to the ladies: do these flush by themselves?
Yes! :) I got cut off it seems :P I'd mentioned that I've thankfully not come across the dastardly things myself, so I couldn't tell you :P
Ah, goond. They do sound rather trasky and invasive.
You aren't missing much, and as a sig often used by mrowe relates, you ladies would seem to have gotten the better bargain, at any rate. (Here's an alternate version featuring shekhinah.)

--
Banazir
banazir
Dec. 22nd, 2003 08:08 am (UTC)
I've heard tell of urinals for women, but never having seen one, I'll have to put the question to the ladies: do these flush by themselv

BTW, was there more to this reply?
I've seen enough quoting/italics get trasked lately that I've started cutting and pasting and hitting "preview", and that has saved me 2-3 times a day from the dread "form has expired" syndrome.

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Dec. 21st, 2003 07:49 pm (UTC)
Oh! I'm a bag reader too!
Yay! /me hi5s Elly

Am particularly bad with breakfast cereals. Always have been, ever since I was small. It used to wake me up in the mornings, as much as eating the cereal did. :)
Oh, that is so me...
This, and some little curiousity-inspired literature searches after bag-reading, is how I learned:


  • how to open child-proof caps (at age 4; I opened some bottles of acetominophen/paracetemol, but decided not to try any because I couldn't read the usage instructions yet)

  • the reason vitamin supplements and fortified foods don't contain more than 100% U.S. RDA of iron (I ate 5 chewable Flintstones once when I was 6, thinking of them as Pippin thought of lembas in FoTR)

  • to convert between metric and archaic

  • the relationship between calories and calories from fat

  • that stir-frying vegetables denaturates their Vitamin C - IIRC, the denaturation temperature of ascorbic acid is around 120C

  • to be skeptical about some carcinogen warnings on food additives - cf. the rodent subjects being fed pure sodium saccharine; take those "cancer in lab animals" alerts with a grain of, um, salt

  • what phenylalanine and phenylketones are - see aspartame sweeteners such as NutraSweet (in Equal)



I think I'm a sampler too. :D
Yeah, I'm like that even with music, books, customizable software skins (I have a different Windows/MacOS/Linux theme on each system, a different "dominant" MP3 player, and am even putting a different Trillian skin on each of my installations).
It's the Pokemon effect: gotta catch 'em all!

I'm not particularly germ conscious about most things, but I am a lot fussier about changing dishcloths/sponge-scourers than, say, mostlyacat is.
/me nods
Same here. Grout, lint, grunge, spots (esp. toothpaste), and dirt are my sworn foes. I don't like dust, either, but my computers tend to remain open to the air ("just one more PCI card, I sweeeeeear!") to the point where my student sysadmins started calling me "Dusty Hsu". :-P

Yay, is a good meme. I think I'll use it myself in a day or two. :)
Cllo! I loonk froward to it.

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Dec. 21st, 2003 11:30 pm (UTC)
Price Chect in Checkoat Aisle 3!
Oooo, Drak Angle...
Barcoded!
0wnz0rs.

Meme accepted and duplicated, Master Borgazir!
Yew wlil be assimilated!
Resistance is teuncy.

Aye yam curious, tho: wot pwoduckt is 1,303980,365014?
(Sheep rooster? CHOKLIT? Lutefizz?)

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:16 am (UTC)
Re: Price Chect in Checkoat Aisle 3!
My ID number, turned to a barcode.
Soylent Gween is Mia!!

*ahem*

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:19 am (UTC)
Re: Price Chect in Checkoat Aisle 3!
Soylent Gween is missing in action?
<JACKIE_GLEASON>One-a these days, Haxie... POW! Wright in the kisser!</JACKIE_GLEASON>

--
Banazir
(Deleted comment)
Re: Price Chect in Checkoat Aisle 3! - banazir - Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Re: Price Chect in Checkoat Aisle 3! - banazir - Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
P6int! - banazir - Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
banazir
Dec. 22nd, 2003 04:27 am (UTC)
Lutefizz
Chocolate *on* lutefisk?
Ah, I see you haven't been introduced to the foficious drink of TEUNC: lutefizz.

/me hands deire a pink sparkling flute

--
Banazir
deire
Dec. 22nd, 2003 05:28 am (UTC)
Re: Lutefizz
Ahhhhh! TY!
banazir
Dec. 23rd, 2003 05:29 pm (UTC)
Yer welcomb
Adn BTW, sui_degeneris is jestling, acos I yam lal that is goond and pure.

No, rilly!
Ask nazbuddy!

(Knot gondhir. He doesn't believe nazone is goond and pure.)

--
Banazir
sui_degeneris
Dec. 23rd, 2003 05:21 pm (UTC)
For shame!
Plying the next generation of gnubies with lutefizz...

Deire, sweetie, just drink responsibly. Lutefizz may look like pink lemonade, but it isn't. And the details of its making are not for the faint of heart. Or the weak of stomach.

BTW, my answer to this meme can be found my sui_degeneris journal.

banazir
Dec. 23rd, 2003 05:26 pm (UTC)
Re: For shame!
Plying the next generation of gnubies with lutefizz...
Aww, c'mon!
It's a time-honored tradition.
Besides, deire is nold enerf to drink (in Sporea if knot in Merkia, heh).

Deire, sweetie, just drink responsibly. Lutefizz may look like pink lemonade, but it isn't. And the details of its making are not for the faint of heart. Or the weak of stomach.
Lyes! (No, rilly!)
Seriously, do drink responsibly, but donut scare the gnubies. Much. Or to deeath. Aye can never memember.

*nirglive*

--
Banazir
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi