?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sniglets of teunc

W00t!
It's a snow day!

First, if you haven't heard of Sniglets, see this and this.

Rich Hall, a comedian defines a sniglet as "a word that should be in the dictionary but isn't". Sniglets are the brainchild of Rich who, with a little help from his friends, wrote a series of books containing sniglets in the mid-eighties.

We of teunc call these deinitions and tamf has collected some choice deinitions in the Teunctionary.

Here's a new one:
meantor courtesy of lonsolo.

Edit, 21:00 CST: Yay! Another teunc has joined us. Please welcome dragnflye.

--
Banazîr

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
yahvah
Feb. 3rd, 2004 03:11 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, the definition of anem is so funny.

God: <yawn>

banazir
Feb. 3rd, 2004 04:55 pm (UTC)
Vert goond
Hahaha, the definition of anem is so funny.
God: <yawn>

Yep. :o)
See the Teunctionary yet?
(A lot of those are in-jokes, but a suprising lot aren't, acos [for example] they are used in alt.fan.tolkien.)

--
Banazir
yahvah
Feb. 3rd, 2004 09:20 pm (UTC)
Re: Vert goond [green?]
Everytime I see vert I think of the French word for green.

See the Teunctionary yet?

I did see it, but didn't get a chance to go through it thoroughly. I came across anem, stopped, read it and laughed, then commented. It's been a busy day at work, so I haven't had much playtime. Surprisingly, out of all the different flavors of unix in the huge environment we're developing automated DASD counting code (Korn shell - yuck), HP-UX is turning out to be the simplest out of all of them (HP-UX, Solaris, AIX and NCR/sysv4). It's all about the gigabytes.
banazir
Feb. 4th, 2004 01:12 am (UTC)
Re: Vert goond [green?]
Everytime I see vert I think of the French word for green.
That's the idear.
There's a "rules of the Teuncanese dialects (Tyopish, Tildanorian, Yojopese, Blofeld-Hsu) document, but I dunno if it's ready for prime time yet.

See the Teunctionary yet?
I did see it, but didn't get a chance to go through it thoroughly. I came across anem, stopped, read it and laughed, then commented. It's been a busy day at work, so I haven't had much playtime.
Cllo - same here.

Surprisingly, out of all the different flavors of unix in the huge environment we're developing automated DASD counting code (Korn shell - yuck), HP-UX is turning out to be the simplest out of all of them (HP-UX, Solaris, AIX and NCR/sysv4).
I used to like ksh.
Now I like tcsh.
Yeah, I'm not a popular guy around here when it comes to Unices. :-P

It's all about the gigabytes.
# S'lal aboat the gigabytes, bebe #

--
Banazir
(it's all about the Palpatines, Boba)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

December 2008
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

KSU Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GEC) Lab

Teunciness

Breakfast

Science, Technology, Engineering, Math (STEM) Communities

Fresh Pages

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi